Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY

HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY (Minnesota) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $679,115 to it, the largest being HUNGER SOLUTIONS MINNESOTA ($471,260). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$543k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$679k
Net assets
$585k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Hope for the Community does

Mission

The organization distributes food/groceries at no cost to individuals and families who are in need of financial assistance.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization was organized for charitable purposes. Providing goods to persons in need of financial assistance, in the form of food and groceries, which are human necessities, is an activity in support of exempt charitable purposes. The organization helps over 500 families per week with this cause.

    $431,750 spent
    90% of program spending
  2. The organization was organized for charitable purposes. Providing goods to persons in need of financial assistance, in the form of food and groceries, which are human necessities, is an activity in support of exempt charitable purposes. The organization helps over 500 families per week with this cause.

    $46,073 spent
    10% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $477,823.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($109k) Expenses 100 ($87k) Net assets 100 ($72k)2018 Revenue 121 ($132k) Expenses 119 ($104k) Net assets 138 ($100k)2019 Revenue 126 ($138k) Expenses 105 ($92k) Net assets 201 ($146k)2020 Revenue 516 ($565k) Expenses 251 ($219k) Net assets 679 ($492k)2021 Revenue 351 ($384k) Expenses 338 ($295k) Net assets 801 ($581k)2022 Revenue 319 ($349k) Expenses 420 ($367k) Net assets 776 ($562k)2023 Revenue 388 ($424k) Expenses 477 ($416k) Net assets 787 ($570k)2024 Revenue 343 ($375k) Expenses 485 ($424k) Net assets 718 ($520k)2025 Revenue 496 ($543k) Expenses 547 ($478k) Net assets 808 ($585k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (496)Expenses (547)Net assets (808)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $146k to $492k (+237%).

$72k
$100k
$146k
$492k
$581k
$562k
$570k
$520k
$585k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 100% · 2022 7% · 2023 3% · 2024 11% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
$28k
’18
$46k
’19
$346k
’20
$89k
’21
−$18k
’22
$8k
’23
−$50k
’24
$65k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed777776
Joined·+0+0+0+2+1
No longer listed·00022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $56k → $214k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
Rose Giving Incunclassified
$140k
Connexus Energyunclassified
$10k
funders
2
3
4
4
5
3
2

From the IRS filings of HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 6 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY.

69%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 82% · 2020 87% · 2021 67% · 2022 84% · 2023 94% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve12.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY?
HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY (Minnesota) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $679,115 to it, the largest being HUNGER SOLUTIONS MINNESOTA ($471,260). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $679,115 in grants to HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY?
HUNGER SOLUTIONS MINNESOTA is the largest funder on record, with $471,260 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOPE FOR THE COMMUNITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hope for the Community →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing