Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC

HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $472,899 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($292,700). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$768k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$473k
Net assets
$1.2M
9/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Homeless Not Hopeless Inc does

Mission

To provide services to the homeless community on cape cod

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provides for residences to house individuals from the homelesscommunity and is providing outreach, transportation , education, clothing and advocacy to the homelss community in cape cod

    $331,639 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $331,639.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($440k) Expenses 100 ($331k) Net assets 100 ($875k)2018 Revenue 64 ($280k) Expenses 96 ($317k) Net assets 96 ($842k)2019 Revenue 70 ($307k) Expenses 95 ($314k) Net assets 95 ($835k)2020 Revenue 74 ($327k) Expenses 101 ($333k) Net assets 95 ($829k)2021 Revenue 79 ($349k) Expenses 104 ($345k) Net assets 95 ($832k)2022 Revenue 87 ($381k) Expenses 109 ($362k) Net assets 97 ($852k)2023 Revenue 69 ($303k) Expenses 111 ($368k) Net assets 90 ($787k)2024 Revenue 105 ($463k) Expenses 118 ($389k) Net assets 98 ($861k)2025 Revenue 175 ($768k) Expenses 122 ($403k) Net assets 140 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (175)Expenses (122)Net assets (140)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.5M to $1.7M (+17%).

$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 11% · 2020 8% · 2021 35% · 2022 44% · 2023 31% · 2024 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$109k
’17
−$37k
’18
−$7k
’19
−$6k
’20
$3k
’21
$19k
’22
−$64k
’23
$74k
’24
$364k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed888888999
Joined·+0+0+5+0+2+2+1+0
No longer listed·00502110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $500 → $82k.

5 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC.

62%
largest funder
74%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 88% · 2020 69% · 2021 70% · 2022 81% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $118k that is directly attributable, 69% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $355k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 16%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC?
HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $472,899 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($292,700). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $472,899 in grants to HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $292,700 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOMELESS NOT HOPELESS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Homeless Not Hopeless →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing