Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Illinois · Nonprofit

Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization

Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,550 to it, the largest being LENNAR FOUNDATION ($7,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$172k
Revenue FY2025
5
Funders on record
$10k
Grants received
$122k
Net assets
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 80%

Against its field

Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization's revenue grew 45% between 2019 and 2025.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,926 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($118k) Expenses 100 ($95k) Net assets 100 ($60k)2021 Revenue 31 ($37k) Expenses 31 ($29k) Net assets 159 ($95k)2022 Revenue 9 ($10k) Expenses 39 ($37k) Net assets 114 ($69k)2023 Revenue 55 ($65k) Expenses 57 ($54k) Net assets 133 ($80k)2024 Revenue 126 ($150k) Expenses 115 ($109k) Net assets 201 ($121k)2025 Revenue 145 ($172k) Expenses 179 ($170k) Net assets 204 ($122k)
201920212022202320242025
Revenue (145)Expenses (179)Net assets (204)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

4% of Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,851 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
19
$8k
21
$27k
22
$11k
23
$41k
24
$2k
25
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $300 → $142.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 73% · 2022 91% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization draws 90% of its grant income from funders outside Illinois, across 4 states in all.

IL
KS
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
21
22
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $470 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization?
Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,550 to it, the largest being LENNAR FOUNDATION ($7,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $9,550 in grants to Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization?
LENNAR FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Holmes School Parent Teacher Organization find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing