Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

HOH SHARE INC

HOH SHARE INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $489,686 to it, the largest being Raymond A & Gertrude D Hyer Foundation ($137,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$408k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$490k
Net assets
$173k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Hoh Share Inc does

Mission

Approaches to giving voice, validity and dignity to the marginalized.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Uplift - wv

    $35,465 spent
    10% of program spending
  2. The mother jones center for resilient community provides unity and community as foundational aspects of the hoh. It is a place to learn, live and strive to engage in the practices of the corporal and spiritual works of mercy and the 7 catholic social teachings of the church.

    $139,151 spent
    41% of program spending
  3. Empower the community

    $167,641 spent
    49% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $342,257.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($265k) Expenses 100 ($190k) Net assets 100 ($173k)2021 Revenue 96 ($255k) Expenses 93 ($177k) Net assets 146 ($253k)2022 Revenue 112 ($297k) Expenses 171 ($324k) Net assets 111 ($192k)2023 Revenue 153 ($404k) Expenses 200 ($379k) Net assets 126 ($217k)2024 Revenue 152 ($402k) Expenses 215 ($407k) Net assets 123 ($212k)2025 Revenue 154 ($408k) Expenses 235 ($446k) Net assets 100 ($173k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (154)Expenses (235)Net assets (100)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $173k to $253k (+46%).

$173k
$253k
$207k
$260k
$233k
$189k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of HOH SHARE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$75k
’20
$78k
’21
−$27k
’22
$25k
’23
−$5k
’24
−$39k
’25
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed7611101010
Joined·+0+5+0+0+1
No longer listed·10101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $16k → $86k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOH SHARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOH SHARE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

28%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 63% · 2019 100% · 2020 77% · 2021 48% · 2022 50% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of HOH SHARE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of HOH SHARE INC's grant income comes from West Virginia funders.

CA
WV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
West Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $85k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOH SHARE INC has grown faster than half of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HOH SHARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOH SHARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOH SHARE INC?
HOH SHARE INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $489,686 to it, the largest being Raymond A & Gertrude D Hyer Foundation ($137,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HOH SHARE INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $489,686 in grants to HOH SHARE INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOH SHARE INC?
Raymond A & Gertrude D Hyer Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $137,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOH SHARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hoh Share →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing