Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC

HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,986 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($35,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$282k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$1.5M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Hogar Infantil Texas Inc does

Mission

The purpose for which the corporation is organized is to feed, clothe, educate and house orphan children of mexican heritage; and to provide educational facilities to encourage and promote literacy and citizenship among children of mexican heritage.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provides funds for the physical and emotional needs of abandoned, distressed children of mexican heritage. The corporation supports an orphanage in chiapas, mx. The orphanage supports as many as 70 children at a time.

    $284,992 spentof which $276,947 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $284,992.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($186k) Expenses 100 ($173k) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2018 Revenue 128 ($237k) Expenses 120 ($208k) Net assets 92 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 117 ($218k) Expenses 132 ($228k) Net assets 101 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 154 ($285k) Expenses 112 ($194k) Net assets 117 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 137 ($255k) Expenses 116 ($200k) Net assets 130 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 149 ($277k) Expenses 158 ($273k) Net assets 107 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 119 ($222k) Expenses 174 ($301k) Net assets 111 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 152 ($282k) Expenses 173 ($299k) Net assets 116 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (152)Expenses (173)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.7M to $1.4M (−18%).

$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

67% of HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,947 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$29k
’18
−$10k
’19
$91k
’20
$55k
’21
$4k
’22
−$79k
’23
−$17k
’24
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed101010108899
Joined·+0+0+4+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·0042000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $100 → $21k.

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC.

58%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 99% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $60k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC's revenue grew 52% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,527 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC?
HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,986 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($35,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $59,986 in grants to HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOGAR INFANTIL TEXAS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hogar Infantil Texas →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing