Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Hmong Cultural Center

Hmong Cultural Center (Minnesota) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $859,982 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($220,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$473k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$860k
Net assets
$312k
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Hmong Cultural Center does

Mission

To promote the personal development of children, youth, adults through education while providing resources that enhance cross cultural awareness and understanding between Hmong and non-Hmong

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Adult Basic Education programs. They include English as a Second Language (ESL) Classes, Occupational English Classes Our Adult Basic Education (ABE) programs served 193 students in 2025. This included 19,419 hours of instruction Some students enroll in both ESL and Citizenship classes. We served many Hmong newcomers from Vietnam and Laos over the course of the year as well as other immigrants and refugees from throughout the world. Our Citizenship program is one of the largest Citizenship programs in the Twin Cities metro and provides important help to assist students to improve their English and study American Civics so that they can pass the U.S. Naturalization exam.

    $220,203 spent
    52% of program spending
  2. Resource Center and Museum for local and national use. The collections of the Hmong Resource Center library include more than 800 Hmong-related books, 400 Hmong-related theses and dissertations, 1000 Hmong-related academic journal articless and over 3,500 Hmong-related newspaper articles. The library also hosts a growing virtual library collection on the internet (www.hmonglibrary.org). The Hmong Cultural Center Museum provides a growing selection of interactive exhibits and interpretive materials that teach visitors about Hmong culture and history with an emphasis on the experiences of Hmong Minnesotans and the rich Hmong folk arts tradition In early 2025, the number of visitors were 1,411 and online visitors totalled 1,787

    $136,816 spent$12,169 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Cultural programs. Hmong Wedding and Funeral Songs Program - This 28 year old program teaches adults and youth traditional orally recited songs and procedures associated with MeejKoob (the traditional Hmong Marriage Ceremony) and Kev PamTuag Qeej Musical Instrument Program - The popular afterschool Qeej classes teach students in the art of the Qeej - a traditional instrument with students served with instruction in the Hmong Qeej instrument and Qeej songs played in the tradi-tional Hmong funeral ceremony Wedding and Funeral Songs Program 50 students served with instruction in traditional Hmong Wedding and Funeral Songs More than 2,000 persons attended a day-long celebration of the Qeej instrument and Hmong music and arts and crafts vendors, showcasing Hmong Cultural Centers heritage as the primary Hmong folk arts organization in Minnesota.

    $67,982 spent
    16% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $425,001.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($558k) Expenses 100 ($383k) Net assets 100 ($251k)2021 Revenue 99 ($550k) Expenses 110 ($421k) Net assets 151 ($380k)2022 Revenue 73 ($407k) Expenses 128 ($489k) Net assets 119 ($299k)2023 Revenue 100 ($556k) Expenses 134 ($511k) Net assets 137 ($343k)2024 Revenue 110 ($612k) Expenses 161 ($617k) Net assets 135 ($338k)2025 Revenue 85 ($473k) Expenses 130 ($499k) Net assets 124 ($312k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (85)Expenses (130)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $261k to $420k (+61%).

$261k
$420k
$331k
$369k
$354k
$318k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 47% · 2021 52% · 2022 71% · 2023 57% · 2024 72% · 2025 65%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of Hmong Cultural Center’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$175k
’20
$129k
’21
−$82k
’22
$44k
’23
−$5k
’24
−$26k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Txongpao Lee

Executive Director

Board chair

Shuly Her

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed876677
Joined·+0+0+0+1+1
No longer listed·11001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $33k → $115k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hmong Cultural Center’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hmong Cultural Center has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hmong Cultural Center.

26%
largest funder
59%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 70% · 2019 74% · 2020 46% · 2021 23% · 2022 52% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of Hmong Cultural Center's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of Hmong Cultural Center's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
NY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $156k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hmong Cultural Center's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Hmong Cultural Center receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $104k on record.

Federal$104k
grants $104kcontracts $0
19
21
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$55k
  • Institute of Museum and Library Services$49k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Hmong Cultural Center

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 11%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hmong Cultural Center: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hmong Cultural Center?
Hmong Cultural Center (Minnesota) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $859,982 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($220,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hmong Cultural Center have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $859,982 in grants to Hmong Cultural Center, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hmong Cultural Center?
OTTO BREMER TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $220,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hmong Cultural Center find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hmong Cultural Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing