Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC

HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,049 to it, the largest being THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC ($93,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2021
$1.8M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$93k
Net assets
$73k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Him by Her Foundation Inc does

Mission

The mission of Him by Her Foundation Inc is to improve the life skills and economic prospects of marginalized youth and adults. Him by her serves as a bridge for a successful, productive life in the community as a positive outcome, rather than the possibility of street life or incarceration as a negative outcome.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990.

Program

All of its activities (both time and resources) are devoted to providing at risk youth programs that combine a dynamic, integrated curriculum, with a powerful hands-on experience. Students apply and integrate math, language arts, financial literacy, social studies, civics, technology skills, teamwork, and critical thinking. Students take on roles as employees, government officials, consumers, and citizens while running businesses, organizations, and government offices. Students also create resumes, job applications, participate in real job interviews, and get hired to a business where they work together as a team. Business teams apply and integrate math, language arts, critical thinking, financial literacy, and creative arts as they prepare their business, agency, or organization to do business in their city.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990, which lists programs largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($17k) Expenses 100 ($28k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2018 Revenue 84 ($14k) Expenses 80 ($22k) Net assets 43 ($6k)2019 Revenue 103 ($17k) Expenses 66 ($19k) Net assets 35 ($5k)2020 Revenue 5269 ($881k) Expenses 2421 ($680k) Net assets 1390 ($206k)2021 Revenue 10522 ($1.8M) Expenses 6732 ($1.9M) Net assets 494 ($73k)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (10522)Expenses (6732)Net assets (494)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $214k to $480k (+125%).

$15k
$6k
$5k
$214k
$480k
20172018201920202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 82%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
−$8k
’18
−$1k
’19
$201k
’20
−$133k
’21
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021
Listed77
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $11 → $16.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
3
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $93k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

12% of spending goes to programs.

Program 12%Management 88%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC?
HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,049 to it, the largest being THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC ($93,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $93,049 in grants to HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC?
THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $93,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HIM BY HER FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Him by Her →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing