Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC

HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC (Maryland) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $525,397 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHOR ($413,142). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$618k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$525k
Net assets
$398k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What Help and Outreach Point of Entry Inc does

Mission

Hope, inc. Assists those in need obtain healthcare, social, and basic living services. This is accomplished through outreach to the homeless, assessments of needs and eligibility, guidance and education, assistance with obtaining documents, facilitating access to medication and treatment, referrals for other necessary services, and other support to end the cycle of homelessness and poverty.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide a safe place during the day for those at or below the poverty level, homeless and physically or mentally ill in wicomico and somerset counties of maryland.

    $373,875 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $373,875.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($145k) Expenses 100 ($132k) Net assets 100 ($118k)2023 Revenue 148 ($215k) Expenses 189 ($250k) Net assets 71 ($84k)2024 Revenue 170 ($247k) Expenses 133 ($176k) Net assets 131 ($155k)2025 Revenue 425 ($618k) Expenses 283 ($374k) Net assets 336 ($398k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (425)Expenses (283)Net assets (336)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $158k to $424k (+168%).

$118k
$84k
$158k
$424k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 70%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’22
−$35k
’23
$71k
’24
$244k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed1098
Joined·+0+2
No longer listed·13
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $35k → $183k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC.

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 86% · 2018 87% · 2019 100% · 2020 88% · 2021 99% · 2022 76% · 2023 90% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

79% of HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $112k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from Maryland funders.

MD
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $413k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin39% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)62% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC?
HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC (Maryland) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $525,397 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHOR ($413,142). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $525,397 in grants to HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHOR is the largest funder on record, with $413,142 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELP AND OUTREACH POINT OF ENTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Help and Outreach Point of Entry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing