Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC

HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $110,406 to it, the largest being THE MARY MORTON PARSONS FOUNDATION ($100,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$78k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$110k
Net assets
$1.2M
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Heart of Virginia Council Inc does

Mission

To support the heart of virginia council, boy scouts of america in richmond, virginia, which provides programs in character building, citizenship, and personal fitness to youth of all ages.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The trust invests assets, in a prudent manner, to maximize income to support the heart of virginia council, boy scouts of america. Trust is held in support of the heart of virginia council, boy scouts of america in richmond, virginia, which provides programs in character building, citizenship, and personal fitness to youth of all ages. The council serves approx. 6,750 youth.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($26k) Expenses 100 ($4k) Net assets 100 ($797k)2018 Revenue 140 ($36k) Expenses 131 ($5k) Net assets 96 ($763k)2019 Revenue 977 ($250k) Expenses 214 ($8k) Net assets 114 ($911k)2020 Revenue 360 ($92k) Expenses 211 ($8k) Net assets 133 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 806 ($206k) Expenses 265 ($10k) Net assets 162 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 209 ($54k) Expenses 251 ($9k) Net assets 147 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 353 ($90k) Expenses 300 ($11k) Net assets 159 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 303 ($78k) Expenses 285 ($10k) Net assets 156 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (303)Expenses (285)Net assets (156)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.1M to $1.3M (+22%).

$797k
$763k
$911k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
$31k
’18
$242k
’19
$84k
’20
$196k
’21
$44k
’22
$79k
’23
$67k
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Damian Klute

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed7179797169686864
Joined·+13+12+5+10+9+5+5
No longer listed·51213121059
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $2k → $4k.

From the IRS filings of HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 62% · 2021 83% · 2022 55% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

OH
NJ
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

64
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Heart of Virginia Council Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC?
HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $110,406 to it, the largest being THE MARY MORTON PARSONS FOUNDATION ($100,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $110,406 in grants to HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC?
THE MARY MORTON PARSONS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEART OF VIRGINIA COUNCIL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heart of Virginia Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing