Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

HAZLETON ART LEAGUE

HAZLETON ART LEAGUE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,894 to it, the largest being THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION ($44,550). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$265k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$109k
Net assets
$451k
4/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Hazleton Art League does

Mission

To offer classes in painting, ceramics, clay sculpture, fused and stained glass, silversmithing, and other art related classes

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Continued established classes

    $29,014 spent$40,790 earned by the program
    97% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $30,008. The per-program figures do not add up to the total the return states; both are shown as filed.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($33k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($179k)2018 Revenue 80 ($27k) Expenses 86 ($46k) Net assets 89 ($160k)2019 Revenue 535 ($178k) Expenses 139 ($73k) Net assets 148 ($264k)2020 Revenue 126 ($42k) Expenses 165 ($88k) Net assets 122 ($218k)2021 Revenue 872 ($290k) Expenses 272 ($144k) Net assets 222 ($398k)2022 Revenue 806 ($268k) Expenses 419 ($222k) Net assets 244 ($436k)2023 Revenue 677 ($225k) Expenses 453 ($240k) Net assets 242 ($432k)2024 Revenue 798 ($265k) Expenses 445 ($236k) Net assets 252 ($451k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (798)Expenses (445)Net assets (252)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $251k to $430k (+71%).

$179k
$160k
$266k
$251k
$430k
$468k
$463k
$482k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 4% · 2023 29% · 2024 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

70% of HAZLETON ART LEAGUE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$20k
’17
−$19k
’18
$105k
’19
−$46k
’20
$146k
’21
$46k
’22
−$15k
’23
$29k
’24
24
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $30 → $30k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HAZLETON ART LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HAZLETON ART LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HAZLETON ART LEAGUE.

41%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 71% · 2022 35% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HAZLETON ART LEAGUE's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 27% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of HAZLETON ART LEAGUE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $54k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAZLETON ART LEAGUE holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve24.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HAZLETON ART LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 0%Fundraising 5%

Governance

27
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAZLETON ART LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAZLETON ART LEAGUE?
HAZLETON ART LEAGUE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,894 to it, the largest being THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION ($44,550). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HAZLETON ART LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $108,894 in grants to HAZLETON ART LEAGUE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAZLETON ART LEAGUE?
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $44,550 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAZLETON ART LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hazleton Art League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing