Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Haverhill Education Foundation

Haverhill Education Foundation (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,135 to it, the largest being JF Maddox Foundation ($21,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$71k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$1.4M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Haverhill Education Foundation does

Mission

To preserve quality education in the City of Haverhill by raising funds for the support of the Haverhill Public School system and associated activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Raise funds to support Haverhill Education system and provide scholarships

    $25,356 spentof which $3,000 as grants$27,723 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $25,356.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15k) Expenses 100 ($8k) Net assets 100 ($17k)2019 Revenue 151 ($23k) Expenses 148 ($12k) Net assets 145 ($25k)2021 Revenue 797 ($122k) Expenses 83 ($7k) Net assets 826 ($143k)2022 Revenue 5994 ($914k) Expenses 46 ($4k) Net assets 5805 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 590 ($90k) Expenses 144 ($12k) Net assets 6307 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 285 ($43k) Expenses 257 ($21k) Net assets 7076 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 466 ($71k) Expenses 305 ($25k) Net assets 7891 ($1.4M)
2017201920212022202320242025
Revenue (466)Expenses (305)Net assets (7891)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $143k to $1.0M (+603%).

$17k
$25k
$143k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.4M
2017201920212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

50% of Haverhill Education Foundation’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$11k
’19
$115k
’21
$910k
’22
$78k
’23
$22k
’24
$46k
’25
44
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed8887
Joined·+0+1+1
No longer listed·012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $22 → $5k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
2
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Haverhill Education Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Haverhill Education Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Haverhill Education Foundation draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 1 state in all.

NM

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $135 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Haverhill Education Foundation runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,277 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin64% · top quartile
Months of reserve43.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Haverhill Education Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

59%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Haverhill Education Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Haverhill Education Foundation?
Haverhill Education Foundation (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,135 to it, the largest being JF Maddox Foundation ($21,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Haverhill Education Foundation have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $21,135 in grants to Haverhill Education Foundation, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Haverhill Education Foundation?
JF Maddox Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $21,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Haverhill Education Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Haverhill Education →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing