Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Hastings Volunteer Fire Company

Hastings Volunteer Fire Company (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,834 to it, the largest being JOEL DEAN FOUNDATION ($1,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$383k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$931k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Hastings Volunteer Fire Company does

Mission

To educate the public on fire safety, respond to calls in the hastings area, respond to calls in surrounding areas when needed, and provide ems services to the same

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Respond to area fires and accidents and to provide fire protection

    $421,353 spentof which $106,667 as grants$236,814 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $421,353.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($216k) Expenses 100 ($131k) Net assets 100 ($867k)2021 Revenue 103 ($222k) Expenses 98 ($128k) Net assets 108 ($939k)2022 Revenue 104 ($225k) Expenses 96 ($126k) Net assets 124 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 74 ($160k) Expenses 149 ($196k) Net assets 130 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 119 ($258k) Expenses 247 ($324k) Net assets 110 ($955k)2025 Revenue 177 ($383k) Expenses 357 ($468k) Net assets 107 ($931k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (177)Expenses (357)Net assets (107)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.2M to $1.6M (+34%).

$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.6M
$1.4M
$1.3M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 5% · 2024 83% · 2025 83%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of Hastings Volunteer Fire Company’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$85k
’20
$94k
’21
$99k
’22
−$35k
’23
−$66k
’24
−$85k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed99101011
Joined·+2+3+0+3
No longer listed·2202
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $25 → $59.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
3
3
2
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hastings Volunteer Fire Company’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hastings Volunteer Fire Company leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 97% · 2021 87% · 2022 70% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Hastings Volunteer Fire Company draws 89% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

NY
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $144 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hastings Volunteer Fire Company is better cushioned than half of the 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve15.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Hastings Volunteer Fire Company receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $107k on record.

Federal$107k
grants $107kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Homeland Security$107k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Hastings Volunteer Fire Company

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

24
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hastings Volunteer Fire Company: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hastings Volunteer Fire Company?
Hastings Volunteer Fire Company (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,834 to it, the largest being JOEL DEAN FOUNDATION ($1,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hastings Volunteer Fire Company have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $1,834 in grants to Hastings Volunteer Fire Company, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hastings Volunteer Fire Company?
JOEL DEAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hastings Volunteer Fire Company find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hastings Volunteer Fire Company →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing