Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $37,531 to it, the largest being MARGARET A DARRIN CHARITABLE TRUST ($37,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$538k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$38k
Net assets
$960k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Hague Volunteer Fire Department Inc does

Mission

The mission of the hague volunteer fire department is to serve and protect the people of hague, new york and the surrounding communities. The hague volunteer fire department is organized, promoted and supported by its community volunteer members, including firemen, emts, fire police and auxiliary members. The department also supports the ems squad with a paid day staff in order to provide 24/7 emergency healthcare. The hague volunteer fire department provides fire and ems services free of charge. The department is supported by the town of hague, fundraising and generous contributions from the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The hague volunteer fire department provides fire and ambulance services to its surrounting area with volunteer staff.

    $525,480 spent$537,816 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $525,480.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($421k) Expenses 100 ($391k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 95 ($400k) Expenses 103 ($404k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 98 ($413k) Expenses 98 ($382k) Net assets 102 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 101 ($426k) Expenses 113 ($441k) Net assets 101 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 97 ($408k) Expenses 111 ($432k) Net assets 99 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 100 ($421k) Expenses 113 ($443k) Net assets 97 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 112 ($471k) Expenses 131 ($511k) Net assets 94 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 123 ($518k) Expenses 163 ($638k) Net assets 83 ($970k)2025 Revenue 128 ($538k) Expenses 140 ($547k) Net assets 82 ($960k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (128)Expenses (140)Net assets (82)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.6M to $1.1M (−30%).

$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.8M
$1.8M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 3% · 2019 2% · 2020 2% · 2021 3% · 2022 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

14% of HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’17
−$4k
’18
$31k
’19
−$15k
’20
−$25k
’21
−$22k
’22
−$40k
’23
−$120k
’24
−$10k
’25
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed13813141414171717
Joined·+1+8+1+0+5+7+0+0
No longer listed·63005400
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $8k → $8k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
2
2
2
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 1 state in all.

NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve7.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $37,531 to it, the largest being MARGARET A DARRIN CHARITABLE TRUST ($37,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $37,531 in grants to HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
MARGARET A DARRIN CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $37,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hague Volunteer Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing