Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

Hartford NEXT Inc

Hartford NEXT Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $355,072 to it, the largest being HARTFORD FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC GIVING ($346,567). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$244k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$355k
Net assets
$238k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Hartford NEXT Inc does

Mission

To make our community better and stronger through civic engagement and education and to strengthen the individual and collective capabilities of the Neighborhood Revitalization Zones and to serve as an advocate for neighborhood issues.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Neighborhood Training Institute: Conducted a community engagement workshop for NRZs to provide training and information on to engage and increase resident and stakeholders participation in NRZ activities and to build NRZ membership. Informed residents of training opportunities with other organizations, including the Hartford Public Library/ Hartford Foundation for Public Givings nonprofit training series. Educated hundreds of people in the Hartford community about local issues, proposed projects and policies, and proposed projects that improve the physical and social fabric of their neighborhoods. Expenses = $7,623

    $7,623 spent
    8% of program spending
  2. Public Information & Civic Engagement: Engaged residents through surveys and discussions at community events to promote the Neighborhood Associations (NRZs), document resident priorities and concerns. Led a Transition committee for Mayor Elect Arunan Arulampalam on Community Engagement, providing recommendations to the incoming administration to engage with the community. Strengthened neighborhoods and the community by informing, educating, and engaging all residents and businesses through distributing relevant information by email lists and website updates.

    $623 spent
    1% of program spending
  3. Fiscal Sponsor - Neighborhood Revitalization Zone (NRZ) Support and Love Your Block Projects

    $75,910 spent
    79% of program spending
  4. Get Out the Vote- Provided residents information on primary and general municipal elections and candidate forums sponsored by various community organizations. Registered residents to vote, surveyed residents on why they would or would not vote, and obtained residents pledges to vote! Sponsored a youth led candidate forum, Your Vote, Your Voice", with candidates for all positions on the ballot participating. Expenses = $12,129

    $12,129 spent
    13% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $96,285.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($103k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($108k)2023 Revenue 177 ($182k) Expenses 238 ($116k) Net assets 161 ($174k)2024 Revenue 237 ($244k) Expenses 367 ($179k) Net assets 221 ($238k)
202220232024
Revenue (237)Expenses (367)Net assets (221)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $108k to $174k (+61%).

$108k
$174k
$238k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 78%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Hartford NEXT Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’22
$66k
’23
$64k
’24
16
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $11k → $23k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hartford NEXT Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hartford NEXT Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hartford NEXT Inc.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of Hartford NEXT Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $9k that is directly attributable, 71% of it comes from funders outside Connecticut, across 2 states.

NY
CT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $347k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hartford NEXT Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)54% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding Hartford NEXT Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $179k on record.

State$179k
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • State Aid Grants$134k
  • Pass thru Grant Non-State$45k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Hartford NEXT Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hartford NEXT Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hartford NEXT Inc?
Hartford NEXT Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $355,072 to it, the largest being HARTFORD FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC GIVING ($346,567). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Hartford NEXT Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $355,072 in grants to Hartford NEXT Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hartford NEXT Inc?
HARTFORD FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC GIVING is the largest funder on record, with $346,567 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hartford NEXT Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hartford NEXT →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing