Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara

Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $185,500 to it, the largest being MARY BLACK FOUNDATION INC ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$205k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$186k
Net assets
$531k
0/7 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara does

Mission

The harry dallara memorial foundation was established to honor the life and memory of harry anthony joseph dallara (1917-2012) by supporting additions and upgrades to harmon field in tryon, north carolina. The improvements are intended to enhance the enjoyment of those who make use of harmon field, to promote additional interest in this family-oriented athletic facility, and to build bridges across all parts of the tryon community and the piedmont region. We would like to increase the use of harmon field by creating opportunities for individuals from a broader range of socioeconomic and ethnic backgrounds, resulting in the facility's becoming an expanded resource for the entire community. We propose to work through area churches, civic organizations, and private businesses to increase participation in local sports leagues, thereby involving a larger portion of the community by increasing the athletic and community-building opportunities for residents of the greater piedmont region.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. As per description of primary exempt purpose, funds were expended for Harmon Field (baseball field) additions and upgrades as well as grants to other charitable organizations with a similar mission.

    $35,681 spentof which $5,200 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $35,681.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($70k) Expenses 100 ($66k) Net assets 100 ($324k)2018 Revenue 145 ($102k) Expenses 262 ($173k) Net assets 78 ($254k)2019 Revenue 160 ($113k) Expenses 234 ($154k) Net assets 65 ($212k)2020 Revenue 113 ($79k) Expenses 377 ($249k) Net assets 37 ($120k)2021 Revenue 123 ($87k) Expenses 30 ($20k) Net assets 58 ($187k)2022 Revenue 215 ($151k) Expenses 38 ($25k) Net assets 96 ($313k)2023 Revenue 114 ($80k) Expenses 38 ($25k) Net assets 114 ($368k)2024 Revenue 292 ($205k) Expenses 65 ($43k) Net assets 164 ($531k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (292)Expenses (65)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $368k to $531k (+44%).

$324k
$254k
$212k
$120k
$187k
$313k
$368k
$531k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

88% of Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’17
−$71k
’18
−$41k
’19
−$169k
’20
$66k
’21
$126k
’22
$55k
’23
$163k
’24
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Charles Dallara

Chairman/Treasurer

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $11k → $140k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara.

54%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 95% · 2019 100% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

SC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin79% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

52%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara?
Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $185,500 to it, the largest being MARY BLACK FOUNDATION INC ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $185,500 in grants to Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara.
Who is the largest funder of Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara?
MARY BLACK FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Harry Dallara Memorial Foundation Inc co Charles Dallara →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing