Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,112 to it, the largest being THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$244k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$504k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center does

Mission

Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center exists to make christ known backstage, onstage and offstage, and to the world, so that by educating and developing students they can be sent out to reach others and influence the world.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization offers students opportunities for spiritual, intellectual, and social development, as well as, recreational enjoyment through a multi-faceted program designed to address today's issues and the needs of area students. Theatre arts is the cornerstone of the training provided by hcpac. Not only do students and young adults receive a collegiate level education in theatre, music, and dance, but every opportunity is taken within the rehearsal process to focus on god's work through devotional bible study, particularly as the gospel is presented in a new and exciting way through the annual, original passion play. Enriching adult programming occurs regularly. Weekly student activities are featured saturday evenings.

    $120,912 spent$99,625 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $120,912.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 100 ($128k) Net assets 100 ($462k)2018 Revenue 206 ($307k) Expenses 217 ($277k) Net assets 105 ($483k)2021 Revenue 93 ($139k) Expenses 110 ($141k) Net assets 93 ($432k)2022 Revenue 134 ($199k) Expenses 138 ($177k) Net assets 98 ($454k)2023 Revenue 125 ($187k) Expenses 147 ($187k) Net assets 98 ($453k)2024 Revenue 164 ($244k) Expenses 151 ($193k) Net assets 109 ($504k)
201720182021202220232024
Revenue (164)Expenses (151)Net assets (109)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $543k to $483k (−11%).

$543k
$483k
$508k
$519k
$518k
$569k
201720182021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 20% · 2022 13% · 2023 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’17
$30k
’18
−$2k
’21
$22k
’22
−$550
’23
$51k
’24
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182021202220232024
Listed15108876
Joined·+3·+2+0+0
No longer listed·8·211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $71.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
2
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

63% of spending goes to programs.

Program 63%Management 30%Fundraising 7%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER?
HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,112 to it, the largest being THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,112 in grants to HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER?
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HARRISBURG CHRISTIAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing