North Carolina · Nonprofit
HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO
HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,170 to it, the largest being NATIONAL SPORTS MEDIA ASSOCIATION INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 14,572 education nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,572 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2019
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Cabarrus County Partnership for Children Inclocal
- William M Cage Library Trustportfolio match
- Cooking Autism Incportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $10k → $392.
1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 87% · 2021 85% · 2022 100% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
98% of HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $885 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Cabarrus County Partnership for Children InclocalNC · funds 14 organizations near you
- William M Cage Library Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Cooking Autism Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Alliance for Educationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Congress of Parents & Teachersportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wake Electric Care Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fanangel Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Richard Siegel Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Crystal Coast Tournament Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Arts Council of Raleigh and Wake County Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Help the Charityportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In North Carolina
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO?
- HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,170 to it, the largest being NATIONAL SPORTS MEDIA ASSOCIATION INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO have?
- IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $12,170 in grants to HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO?
- NATIONAL SPORTS MEDIA ASSOCIATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like HARRIS ROAD MIDDLE SCHOOL PTSO find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2019 (financials across 2019–2019), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing