Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC

HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC (Georgia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $216,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$82k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$216k
Net assets
$30k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Hands of Love for Bolivia Inc does

Mission

Through the resources of generous people "hands of love" endeavors to meet the needs of poor and forsaken children:spiritually through bible teaching, prayer, and activities.physically through providing food, shelter, medical care and instruction in personal hygiene and technical training.emotionally by providing loving care and guidance in a secure supervised environment through teaching family living skills, community involvement and personal growth, thereby enabling them to succeed and empowering them to seek a future that would make a difference to their families and community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To meet the spritual, physical and emotional needs of poor and forsaken children, to communicate the love of christ and his eternal plan for them and make them better citizens.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2018 Revenue 250 ($139k) Expenses 200 ($92k) Net assets 262 ($76k)2020 Revenue 109 ($61k) Expenses 124 ($57k) Net assets 603 ($174k)2021 Revenue 39 ($22k) Expenses 132 ($61k) Net assets 467 ($135k)2022 Revenue 68 ($38k) Expenses 256 ($118k) Net assets 189 ($54k)2023 Revenue 51 ($29k) Expenses 157 ($73k) Net assets 36 ($10k)2024 Revenue 147 ($82k) Expenses 133 ($61k) Net assets 106 ($30k)
2017201820202021202220232024
Revenue (147)Expenses (133)Net assets (106)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $135k to $54k (−60%).

$29k
$76k
$174k
$135k
$54k
$10k
$30k
2017201820202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,031 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$47k
’18
$3k
’20
−$39k
’21
−$80k
’22
−$44k
’23
$20k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $7k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC.

46%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 82% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

CA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $105k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,933 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,933 international nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC?
HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC (Georgia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $216,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $216,000 in grants to HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HANDS OF LOVE FOR BOLIVIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hands of Love for Bolivia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing