Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC

HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $411,518 to it, the largest being LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($197,655). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$7.1M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$412k
Net assets
$7.1M
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Halfway Environment for Alcoholics Recovering Inc does

Mission

The organization provides extended care for people recovering from substance use disorders and related problems, including residential treatment, transitional housing opportunities and outpatient care.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The women's residential program is located in marietta and mountville. The gate house residential programs are licensed, community-based treatment facilities designed to offer extended time in treatment to individuals who have completed a primary detoxification/rehabilitation stay. We strive to address the bio-psychosocial effects of addiction, and help men and women re-enter the community as productive members of society. The average length of stay is three to six months, and in that time residents can expect to work with the treatment team to address barriers to recovery, while practicing life skills and connecting with local 12-step groups. All counseling and treatment groups are facilitated by professional and credentialed members of the treatment team. Within a safe, supportive, home-like environment, residents are able to focus on and resolve their individual core issues and factors contributing to addiction and relapse.

    $2,517,216 spent$3,741,437 earned by the program
    51% of program spending
  2. The men's residential program is located in lititz. The gate house residential programs are licensed, community-based treatment facilities designed to offer extended time in treatment to individuals who have completed a primary detoxification/rehabilitation stay. We strive to address the bio-psychosocial effects of addiction, and help men and women re-enter the community as productive members of society. The average length of stay is three to six months, and in that time residents can expect to work with the treatment team to address barriers to recovery, while practicing life skills and connecting with local 12-step groups. All counseling and treatment groups are facilitated by professional and credentialed members of the treatment team. Within a safe, supportive, home-like environment, residents are able to focus on and resolve their individual core issues and factors contributing to addiction and relapse.

    $1,202,584 spent$1,934,280 earned by the program
    24% of program spending
  3. Outpatient program: gate house behavioral health services (ghbhs) provides substance abuse outpatient and intensive outpatient counseling services in a comfortable and convenient location. Also, acting as a point of entry to the system of care, ghbhs provides drug and alcohol assessments and referral services for those who are concerned that their substance use is becoming a problem in their lives. This program, established in 2013, reflects our commitment to meeting the drug and alcohol recovery needs of the local community.outpatient treatment allows clients to learn and practice recovery skills without disrupting daily routines. Individuals are able to maintain regular work and household routines during the course of treatment. In addition, outpatient treatment allows an individual to maintain proximity to their support networks, or to develop support in their environment through family sessions and referrals to local resources.

    $532,775 spent$312,579 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. The organization provides additional services to assist in safe transitional housing opportunities in home-like environments that support men and women establishing lives in recovery from alcohol and / or drug addictions.

    $720,467 spent$452,996 earned by the program
    14% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,973,042.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.2M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($2.2M)2018 Revenue 126 ($2.8M) Expenses 117 ($2.6M) Net assets 108 ($2.3M)2019 Revenue 142 ($3.1M) Expenses 136 ($3.0M) Net assets 113 ($2.4M)2020 Revenue 182 ($4.0M) Expenses 143 ($3.2M) Net assets 133 ($2.9M)2021 Revenue 202 ($4.4M) Expenses 188 ($4.2M) Net assets 165 ($3.6M)2022 Revenue 244 ($5.4M) Expenses 208 ($4.7M) Net assets 191 ($4.1M)2023 Revenue 300 ($6.6M) Expenses 218 ($4.9M) Net assets 271 ($5.9M)2024 Revenue 300 ($6.6M) Expenses 271 ($6.1M) Net assets 297 ($6.4M)2025 Revenue 324 ($7.1M) Expenses 289 ($6.5M) Net assets 329 ($7.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (324)Expenses (289)Net assets (329)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $2.9M to $4.4M (+49%).

$2.9M
$4.4M
$4.6M
$5.6M
$5.8M
$6.4M
$7.8M
$8.5M
$9.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

8% of HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$44k
’17
$159k
’18
$75k
’19
$799k
’20
$228k
’21
$697k
’22
$1.7M
’23
$512k
’24
$644k
’25
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jodi O'Reilly

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed15111614131210109
Joined·+0+6+1+0+2+0+2+1
No longer listed·41313222
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $26k → $20k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 85% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC.

48%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 67% · 2022 52% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $64k that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
’22
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $348k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve2.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC?
HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $411,518 to it, the largest being LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($197,655). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $411,518 in grants to HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC?
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $197,655 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HALFWAY ENVIRONMENT FOR ALCOHOLICS RECOVERING INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Halfway Environment for Alcoholics Recovering →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing