Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Habitat for Humanity of Calavera

Habitat for Humanity of Calavera (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $356,199 to it, the largest being HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC ($158,947). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$336k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$356k
Net assets
$2.1M
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Habitat for Humanity of Calavera does

Mission

Habitat for Humanity Calaveras is dedicated to bringing people together to build homes, communities, and hope. We work to provide safe, decent, and affordable housing to families in need throughout Calaveras County, while also engaging volunteers and partners in our mission.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Critical Home Repairs: Completed 11 critical home repair projects, improving the safety and quality of life for local homeowners in need.Community Engagement: Hosted a special event on 9/11, the Day of Service, to honor veterans and first responders, bringing together volunteers and community members to show appreciation and support.Volunteerism: Engaged dozens of volunteers who contributed hundreds of volunteer hours to support our programs and services.Eureka Oaks Affordable Housing Development: Invested $145,000 in soft costs and infrastructure for the Eureka Oaks development, which will consist of 107 affordable homes 65 single-family homes and 42 condominiums. Groundbreaking is planned for September 2024, with full completion anticipated by the end of 2027.

    $516,844 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $516,844.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($241k) Expenses 100 ($223k) Net assets 100 ($870k)2018 Revenue 239 ($575k) Expenses 299 ($666k) Net assets 90 ($779k)2019 Revenue 747 ($1.8M) Expenses 295 ($656k) Net assets 221 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 224 ($539k) Expenses 239 ($533k) Net assets 222 ($1.9M)2021 Revenue 223 ($538k) Expenses 121 ($270k) Net assets 250 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 140 ($337k) Expenses 132 ($294k) Net assets 261 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 244 ($586k) Expenses 246 ($548k) Net assets 265 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 140 ($336k) Expenses 258 ($573k) Net assets 238 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (140)Expenses (258)Net assets (238)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $825k to $2.0M (+139%).

$949k
$825k
$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 2% · 2020 6% · 2021 11% · 2022 10% · 2023 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
−$91k
’18
$1.1M
’19
$6k
’20
$268k
’21
$43k
’22
$38k
’23
−$238k
’24
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Morgan Gace

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1016101214161212
Joined·+7+3+4+4+8+1+4
No longer listed·1922654
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $3k → $49k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Habitat for Humanity of Calavera’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Habitat for Humanity of Calavera leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Habitat for Humanity of Calavera.

45%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 72% · 2022 100% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Habitat for Humanity of Calavera draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 4 states in all.

CA
MO
AZ
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $36k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Habitat for Humanity of Calavera

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 8%Fundraising 2%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Habitat for Humanity of Calavera: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Habitat for Humanity of Calavera?
Habitat for Humanity of Calavera (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $356,199 to it, the largest being HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC ($158,947). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Habitat for Humanity of Calavera have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $356,199 in grants to Habitat for Humanity of Calavera, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Habitat for Humanity of Calavera?
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC is the largest funder on record, with $158,947 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Habitat for Humanity of Calavera find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Habitat for Humanity of Calavera →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing