Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

H15 MINISTRIES INC

H15 MINISTRIES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,281 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($6,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$65k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$39k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What H15 Ministries Inc does

Mission

To build caring relationships with youth through healthy interactions in a christ-centered environment for the purpose of building self-worth and ultimately demonstrating god's love. Our goal is to bridge the divide between young people and adults by creating a place where relationships can be formed. Our youth can never have too many good role models in their lives so we are striving to create a place where they can come and hang out with caring christian adults who are committed to demonstrating a christ-like lifestyle. The ultimate goal of all we do is to share god's love with any and all young people.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We recognized a need in the community for a safe place for recreation and decided to start there. In may of 2015 we got the keys to the building we are currently working in and began renovation. All of the labor has come from volunteers from the community including many teens from a number of church youth groups in our area. Many of the materials have also been donated and the rest have come through financial gifts.

  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $67,238 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $67,238.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($32k) Expenses 100 ($36k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2018 Revenue 195 ($61k) Expenses 152 ($54k) Net assets 420 ($9k)2019 Revenue 196 ($62k) Expenses 166 ($59k) Net assets 546 ($12k)2020 Revenue 148 ($47k) Expenses 148 ($53k) Net assets 279 ($6k)2021 Revenue 186 ($59k) Expenses 140 ($50k) Net assets 685 ($15k)2022 Revenue 392 ($124k) Expenses 178 ($63k) Net assets 3367 ($76k)2023 Revenue 279 ($88k) Expenses 344 ($122k) Net assets 1847 ($41k)2024 Revenue 205 ($65k) Expenses 189 ($67k) Net assets 1729 ($39k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (205)Expenses (189)Net assets (1729)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $76k to $221k (+192%).

$2k
$9k
$12k
$6k
$15k
$76k
$221k
$213k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 98% · 2024 94%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of H15 MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’17
$7k
’18
$3k
’19
−$6k
’20
$9k
’21
$60k
’22
−$34k
’23
−$3k
’24
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed55
Joined·+1
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $16.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of H15 MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

H15 MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund H15 MINISTRIES INC.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of H15 MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

H15 MINISTRIES INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,682 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve1.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,682 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like H15 MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for H15 MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds H15 MINISTRIES INC?
H15 MINISTRIES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,281 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($6,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does H15 MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $6,281 in grants to H15 MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of H15 MINISTRIES INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like H15 MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds H15 Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing