Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Florida · Nonprofit

GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC

GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $363,315 to it, the largest being IMPACT 100 OF NORTHWEST FLORIDA INC ($202,800). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$255k
Revenue FY2025
4
Funders on record
$363k
Grants received
$626k
Net assets
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%

Against its field

GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,307 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve5.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,307 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($68k) Expenses 100 ($11k) Net assets 100 ($108k)2020 Revenue 593 ($406k) Expenses 289 ($30k) Net assets 451 ($485k)2021 Revenue 144 ($98k) Expenses 398 ($42k) Net assets 503 ($541k)2022 Revenue 40 ($27k) Expenses 500 ($53k) Net assets 479 ($516k)2023 Revenue 347 ($237k) Expenses 1312 ($138k) Net assets 571 ($615k)2024 Revenue 169 ($115k) Expenses 1301 ($137k) Net assets 551 ($593k)2025 Revenue 373 ($255k) Expenses 2115 ($223k) Net assets 581 ($626k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (373)Expenses (2115)Net assets (581)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,013 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$58k
19
$375k
20
$56k
21
$25k
22
$99k
23
$22k
24
$32k
25
5.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $111k → $38k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$142k
funders
2
1
3
3
2
3
3
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 93% · 2019 100% · 2020 82% · 2021 91% · 2022 94% · 2023 92%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
20
21
22
23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $822 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 1%Fundraising 27%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC?
GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $363,315 to it, the largest being IMPACT 100 OF NORTHWEST FLORIDA INC ($202,800). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $363,315 in grants to GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC?
IMPACT 100 OF NORTHWEST FLORIDA INC is the largest funder on record, with $202,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GULFARIUM CARE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing