Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION

GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,165,438 to it, the largest being GATES FOUNDATION ($2,975,000). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$6.0M
Funders on record
64
Grants received
$23M
Net assets
$1.0M
28/64 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Guardianorg Foundation does

Mission

Guardian.org foundation is organized and operated to educate, advance, and inform public discourse and citizen participation around the most pressing issues of the time through the support and advancement of independent journalism.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In keeping with the guardian.org foundation's mission to inform public discourse and citizen participation around the most pressing issues of the time, the grant funds were used solely to support investigative journalism which exposes human rights violations that persist in the world, journalism on the rise of gun violence and gun violence solutions, increased journalism on factory farming and animal cruelty, climate change, the health of oceans, biodiversity loss and species extinction, environmental injustice and efforts to address it, america's broken food systems, voting rights and democracy in the us, non-communicable diseases, workers' rights, access to housing, and vaccine equity.

    $5,185,000 spentof which $5,185,000 as grants$5,961,068 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $5,185,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($552k) Expenses 100 ($551k) Net assets 100 ($1k)2018 Revenue 221 ($1.2M) Expenses 193 ($1.1M) Net assets 13369 ($156k)2019 Revenue 310 ($1.7M) Expenses 313 ($1.7M) Net assets 12123 ($141k)2020 Revenue 635 ($3.5M) Expenses 650 ($3.6M) Net assets 5765 ($67k)2021 Revenue 742 ($4.1M) Expenses 713 ($3.9M) Net assets 20383 ($238k)2022 Revenue 857 ($4.7M) Expenses 869 ($4.8M) Net assets 15496 ($181k)2023 Revenue 525 ($2.9M) Expenses 482 ($2.7M) Net assets 36335 ($424k)2024 Revenue 1527 ($8.4M) Expenses 1565 ($8.6M) Net assets 20272 ($236k)2025 Revenue 1080 ($6.0M) Expenses 941 ($5.2M) Net assets 86795 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1080)Expenses (941)Net assets (86795)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $4.9M to $1.9M (−62%).

$1k
$683k
$896k
$1.7M
$1.7M
$2.5M
$4.9M
$1.9M
$3.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
$155k
’18
−$15k
’19
−$74k
’20
$170k
’21
−$57k
’22
$243k
’23
−$187k
’24
$776k
’25
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Asha Curran

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55678991011
Joined·+0+2+3+1+1+1+1+1
No longer listed·01200100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $1.1M → $3.9M.

21 of 64 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 64 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

25% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION.

13%
largest funder
36%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 84% · 2018 24% · 2019 24% · 2020 28% · 2021 23% · 2022 24% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

37% of GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 14 states in all.

WA
IL
MI
NY
MA
OH
NJ
RI
CA
DE
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve7.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

50%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 31 states

ME
NH
WA
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
PA
NJ
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
MS
AL
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION?
GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 64 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,165,438 to it, the largest being GATES FOUNDATION ($2,975,000). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 64 organizations giving $23,165,438 in grants to GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION, 28 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION?
GATES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,975,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GUARDIANORG FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 64 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing