Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP

GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP (West Virginia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $96,765 to it, the largest being SENECA TRAIL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($35,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$284k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$97k
Net assets
$600k
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Greenbrier Youth Camp does

Mission

Providing youth recreation & lodging

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. This organization supports a recreation and residential facility to youth of greenbrier county and state wide, including schools, churchs, and various county 4h.

    $225,659 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $225,659.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($452k) Expenses 100 ($217k) Net assets 100 ($617k)2018 Revenue 55 ($247k) Expenses 124 ($268k) Net assets 97 ($597k)2019 Revenue 69 ($310k) Expenses 119 ($257k) Net assets 115 ($713k)2020 Revenue 33 ($147k) Expenses 76 ($165k) Net assets 114 ($705k)2021 Revenue 48 ($217k) Expenses 88 ($191k) Net assets 121 ($745k)2022 Revenue 33 ($148k) Expenses 109 ($236k) Net assets 97 ($601k)2023 Revenue 57 ($255k) Expenses 115 ($249k) Net assets 99 ($610k)2024 Revenue 58 ($261k) Expenses 131 ($284k) Net assets 96 ($595k)2025 Revenue 63 ($284k) Expenses 130 ($282k) Net assets 97 ($600k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (63)Expenses (130)Net assets (97)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $746k to $602k (−19%).

$617k
$602k
$714k
$706k
$746k
$602k
$611k
$596k
$602k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2020 12% · 2021 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$235k
’17
−$20k
’18
$53k
’19
−$17k
’20
$26k
’21
−$88k
’22
$7k
’23
−$24k
’24
$2k
’25
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555555555
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·00000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $8k → $3k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

36%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 38% · 2021 50% · 2022 96% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP's grant income comes from West Virginia funders.

WV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
West Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP's revenue fell 37% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 10%Fundraising 10%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

60%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP?
GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP (West Virginia) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $96,765 to it, the largest being SENECA TRAIL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($35,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $96,765 in grants to GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP?
SENECA TRAIL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greenbrier Youth Camp →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing