Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER

GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,635 to it, the largest being INTERCOUNTY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL EDUCATION ($10,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$295k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$694k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Greater Rolla Area Charitable Enter does

Mission

Assist families and individuals in need with finding help from organizations designed for that purpose (government agencies, private organizations, churches, etc).

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Grace assisted individuals in need with finidng help from government, private agencies and churches and provided small funds when all other sources failed. Total clients served in 2025 were 5,055 with rent, utilities, food, etc. The food voucher program reached 1,268 households. Grace for thanksgiving gave out 160 food boxes, serving 477 people. Grace for christmas served 170 households with including 589 people with clothing, gifts, toys, coats, shoes and food provided. 47 easter baskets were given out. Grace for kids served 61 children with clothing, shoes, and coats. The back to school fair served 600 children by providing socks.

    $244,308 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $244,308.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($186k) Expenses 100 ($146k) Net assets 100 ($429k)2019 Revenue 98 ($182k) Expenses 107 ($156k) Net assets 106 ($453k)2020 Revenue 143 ($265k) Expenses 135 ($197k) Net assets 121 ($521k)2021 Revenue 149 ($277k) Expenses 123 ($180k) Net assets 144 ($618k)2022 Revenue 127 ($237k) Expenses 154 ($225k) Net assets 147 ($629k)2023 Revenue 130 ($242k) Expenses 166 ($242k) Net assets 147 ($629k)2024 Revenue 142 ($264k) Expenses 171 ($249k) Net assets 150 ($644k)2025 Revenue 159 ($295k) Expenses 168 ($246k) Net assets 162 ($694k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (159)Expenses (168)Net assets (162)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $524k to $621k (+18%).

$429k
$453k
$524k
$621k
$634k
$634k
$649k
$698k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 95% · 2024 94% · 2025 94%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’17
$26k
’19
$68k
’20
$97k
’21
$11k
’22
−$310
’23
$15k
’24
$50k
’25
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tina Davis

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1413141514151311
Joined··+2+4+0+1+0+1
No longer listed··131023
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $3k → $82.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER.

67%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 84% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve27.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER?
GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,635 to it, the largest being INTERCOUNTY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL EDUCATION ($10,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $15,635 in grants to GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER?
INTERCOUNTY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL EDUCATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER ROLLA AREA CHARITABLE ENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing