Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION

GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION (Oregon) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $132,462 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($53,480). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$328k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$132k
Net assets
$411k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Great Basin Society Malheur Field Station does

Mission

Malheur Field Station exists to foster understanding and appreciation of nature through observation and scientific inquiry.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. MFS PORTAL TO THE PACIFIC FLYWAY: In addition to a wide variety of ecosystems and its resident bird species, Malheur Field Station offers unique and convenient opportunities to view spectacular arrays of birds navigating the world-renowned Pacific Flyway. This region serves as a crucial stop where migrating avians rest, refuel, breed, and nest before continuing their twice-yearly hemispheric journey between Alaska and Patagonia. Some species observed in this area are designated as the highest priority in their conservation needs. Researchers, educators, students, and the general public visit our Station to marvel at and study these avian wonders.

    $248,808 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. MFS EXPLORING THE NOTHERN GREAT BASIN ECOSYSTEM: As environmental students of all ages are inspired to become environmentally curious, they become agents of change across all generations. MFS educates hundreds of students, educators, researchers, and the general public each year on the importance and value of the Northern Great Basin geology and its biodiversity.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $248,808.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($202k) Expenses 100 ($296k) Net assets 100 ($106k)2018 Revenue 152 ($307k) Expenses 138 ($410k) Net assets 2 ($2k)2019 Revenue 124 ($252k) Expenses 64 ($190k) Net assets 60 ($64k)2020 Revenue 135 ($272k) Expenses 59 ($174k) Net assets 296 ($313k)2021 Revenue 140 ($283k) Expenses 71 ($210k) Net assets 364 ($386k)2022 Revenue 147 ($297k) Expenses 92 ($272k) Net assets 388 ($411k)2023 Revenue 120 ($244k) Expenses 94 ($279k) Net assets 355 ($376k)2024 Revenue 162 ($328k) Expenses 99 ($293k) Net assets 389 ($411k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (162)Expenses (99)Net assets (389)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $111k to $382k (+244%).

$108k
$48k
$111k
$382k
$392k
$452k
$386k
$430k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 76%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

39% of GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$94k
’17
−$103k
’18
$62k
’19
$99k
’20
$72k
’21
$26k
’22
−$35k
’23
$36k
’24
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed44455554
Joined·+0+0+2+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·0010021
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $36.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION.

40%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 72% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $14k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $119k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve6.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
125%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION?
GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION (Oregon) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $132,462 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($53,480). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $132,462 in grants to GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $53,480 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREAT BASIN SOCIETY MALHEUR FIELD STATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Great Basin Society Malheur Field Station →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing