Skip to content

Alaska · Nonprofit

GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC

GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC (Alaska) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,218 to it, the largest being The Alaska Community Foundation ($44,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.0M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$62k
Net assets
$195k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Girdwood Fire & Rescue Inc does

Mission

To protect the lives, property and environment of girdwood and the surrounding communities through an all hazards collective response by providing advanced medical services, rescue operations, fire suppression and emergency aid with compassion and commitment to excellence.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To provide fire, rescue, and ems services to the girdwood fire service area and the turnagain arm community. Services are provided 24 hours per day, 7 days per week.

    $1,915,625 spent$1,648,987 earned by the program
    96% of program spending
  2. Public education and fire prevention: participate in public outreach throughout the year and provide presentations on fire prevention and life safety. Provide educational tours of the fire station to the general public and all types of groups and ages.

    $12,538 spent
    1% of program spending
  3. Emt and firefighter certification courses are provided for members and occasionally these classes are also open to the public.

    $57,933 spent
    3% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,986,096.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($957k) Expenses 100 ($912k) Net assets 100 ($212k)2018 Revenue 101 ($962k) Expenses 123 ($1.1M) Net assets 26 ($55k)2020 Revenue 122 ($1.2M) Expenses 129 ($1.2M) Net assets 29 ($61k)2021 Revenue 152 ($1.5M) Expenses 134 ($1.2M) Net assets 141 ($299k)2022 Revenue 153 ($1.5M) Expenses 142 ($1.3M) Net assets 222 ($470k)2023 Revenue 207 ($2.0M) Expenses 237 ($2.2M) Net assets 137 ($290k)2024 Revenue 210 ($2.0M) Expenses 232 ($2.1M) Net assets 92 ($195k)
2017201820202021202220232024
Revenue (210)Expenses (232)Net assets (92)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $58k to $297k (+413%).

$213k
$56k
$58k
$297k
$466k
$282k
$217k
2017201820202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2021 2% · 2023 15% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

3% of GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (69% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 852 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
’17
−$157k
’18
−$10k
’20
$238k
’21
$166k
’22
−$181k
’23
−$106k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820202021202220232024
Listed559811811
Joined·+2·+1+3+0+4
No longer listed·2·2031
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $3k → $27.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC.

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $18k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Alaska funders.

AK

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC has grown faster than half of the 804 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 804 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $186k on record.

Federal$186k
grants $186kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Homeland Security$186k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC?
GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC (Alaska) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,218 to it, the largest being The Alaska Community Foundation ($44,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $62,218 in grants to GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC?
The Alaska Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $44,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GIRDWOOD FIRE & RESCUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Girdwood Fire & Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing