Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED

GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED (Maryland) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,738 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($41,756). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$255k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$50k
Net assets
$300k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Gambrills Athletic Club Incorporated does

Mission

To develop, direct and promote youth baseball and softball and to ensure optimal performance, safe competition and educational excellence.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promotion of youth baseball and softball teams and required upkeep of fields for team play.

    $298,820 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $298,820.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($141k) Net assets 100 ($247k)2018 Revenue 192 ($167k) Expenses 105 ($148k) Net assets 108 ($266k)2019 Revenue 246 ($214k) Expenses 149 ($210k) Net assets 110 ($271k)2020 Revenue 99 ($86k) Expenses 48 ($68k) Net assets 117 ($290k)2021 Revenue 231 ($201k) Expenses 143 ($202k) Net assets 117 ($289k)2022 Revenue 392 ($341k) Expenses 198 ($279k) Net assets 142 ($350k)2023 Revenue 320 ($278k) Expenses 212 ($299k) Net assets 133 ($330k)2024 Revenue 293 ($255k) Expenses 202 ($285k) Net assets 121 ($300k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (293)Expenses (202)Net assets (121)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $289k to $350k (+21%).

$247k
$266k
$271k
$290k
$289k
$350k
$330k
$300k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

81% of GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$54k
’17
$19k
’18
$4k
’19
$19k
’20
−$1k
’21
$62k
’22
−$21k
’23
−$30k
’24
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1413131313131313
Joined·+2+0+3+3+1+0+2
No longer listed·3033102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $250 → $18k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED.

84%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 59% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $750 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Maryland, across 2 states.

IL
NC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $49k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED has grown faster than half of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED?
GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED (Maryland) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $49,738 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($41,756). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $49,738 in grants to GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $41,756 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GAMBRILLS ATHLETIC CLUB INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gambrills Athletic Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing