Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

GALLATIN CARES

GALLATIN CARES (Tennessee) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $487,288 to it, the largest being CAROLYN SMITH FOUNDATION ($175,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$476k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$487k
Net assets
$847k
9/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Gallatin Cares does

Mission

To assist those individuals who need emergency financial assistance with food, clothing, rent or medical supplies

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To assist those individuals who need emergency financial assistance with food, clothing, rent or medical supplies

    $428,819 spentof which $96,587 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $428,819.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($356k) Expenses 100 ($225k) Net assets 100 ($495k)2022 Revenue 83 ($297k) Expenses 108 ($243k) Net assets 111 ($549k)2023 Revenue 116 ($413k) Expenses 129 ($291k) Net assets 136 ($671k)2024 Revenue 154 ($550k) Expenses 193 ($433k) Net assets 159 ($788k)2025 Revenue 133 ($476k) Expenses 185 ($417k) Net assets 171 ($847k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (133)Expenses (185)Net assets (171)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $549k to $675k (+23%).

$618k
$549k
$675k
$788k
$847k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

53% of GALLATIN CARES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$131k
’21
$54k
’22
$122k
’23
$117k
’24
$59k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed11111215
Joined···+2+3
No longer listed···10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $15k → $57k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GALLATIN CARES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GALLATIN CARES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GALLATIN CARES.

36%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 67% · 2019 40% · 2020 46% · 2021 50% · 2022 44% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of GALLATIN CARES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of GALLATIN CARES's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

TN
AL
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $83k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GALLATIN CARES holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve14.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GALLATIN CARES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GALLATIN CARES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GALLATIN CARES?
GALLATIN CARES (Tennessee) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $487,288 to it, the largest being CAROLYN SMITH FOUNDATION ($175,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GALLATIN CARES have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $487,288 in grants to GALLATIN CARES, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GALLATIN CARES?
CAROLYN SMITH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $175,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GALLATIN CARES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gallatin Cares →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing