Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC

GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,687,000 to it, the largest being THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION ($1,200,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.0M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$1.1M
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 83%
01What it does

What Gabriela Lena Frank Creative Academy of Music does

Mission

To inspire emerging composers through mentorship, readings and premieres with master performers, and hands-on practicums, climate intelligence study programs, artistic wellness programs, onsite residencies, and multi-year training plus professional commission opportunities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We worked with twelve composer fellows in a year-long hybrid online/in person bahlest eeble readings fellowship program that included three week- long onsite residencies with eight performer-mentors towards twelve online premieres of new chamber works.

    $35,744 spent$7,500 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  2. We had commissioned/contracted and/or had premiered 24 professional works for composer alums with leading orchestras, university ensembles, professional chamber ensembles and soloists through the united states.

    $26,500 earned by the program
  3. Youth music program: we engaged in a year-long youth program within anderson valley unified school district with four resident music teachers drawn from our composer fellows. We interacted with approximately 100 students from the elementary and high schools, and brought in four special guest visitors who were professional musicians. A documentary film crew also included one classroom in a study of beethoven's impact around the world.

    $47,158 spent
    17% of program spending
  4. Composing earth: worked with sixteen composers in two different study groups with weekly/monthly meetings and shared journaling under the mentorship of climate scientist dr. Rob davies. Visual artist partnership program: we worked with five composers and eight performers through the virtual medium in the creating of vocal-chamber works. The performers were under the mentorship of mezzo rachel calloway and violinist ari streisfeld, professors of music at the university of south carolina. Artistic wellness: we launched our new artistic wellness program with twenty six composer fellows participating in two seminars.

    $200,196 spent$42,350 earned by the program
    71% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $283,098.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($60k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2018 Revenue 218 ($166k) Expenses 154 ($93k) Net assets 563 ($89k)2019 Revenue 163 ($124k) Expenses 236 ($143k) Net assets 443 ($70k)2020 Revenue 258 ($196k) Expenses 217 ($131k) Net assets 860 ($136k)2021 Revenue 1072 ($815k) Expenses 370 ($223k) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 240 ($183k) Expenses 699 ($422k) Net assets 2932 ($462k)2023 Revenue 582 ($442k) Expenses 731 ($441k) Net assets 2900 ($457k)2024 Revenue 1364 ($1.0M) Expenses 727 ($439k) Net assets 6701 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1364)Expenses (727)Net assets (6701)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $442k to $1.1M (+139%).

$0
$0
$0
$0
$0
$467k
$442k
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 58%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$73k
’18
−$19k
’19
$66k
’20
$592k
’21
−$239k
’22
$2k
’23
$599k
’24
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed4444
Joined·+1+1+0
No longer listed·110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $82k → $153k.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 67% · 2021 89% · 2022 82% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 4 states in all.

NY
MA
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $401k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin58% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)45% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 35%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC?
GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,687,000 to it, the largest being THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION ($1,200,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $1,687,000 in grants to GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC?
THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GABRIELA LENA FRANK CREATIVE ACADEMY OF MUSIC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gabriela Lena Frank Creative Academy of Music →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing