Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS

FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,917 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER KNOXVILLEINC ($33,333). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$10k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$39k
Net assets
$7k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Fun With Friends Helping Hands does

Mission

We provide fundraising and volunteers for local charities as well as we run our own programs that provide fun experiences to our local community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We held our fourth annual winter wonderland event to benefit foster kids by providing Christmas to them and their families through a winter themed event. We sponsored a portion of a youth kickball league. We sponsored an end of the season celebration for a kid's kickball league. We put on a trunk or treat free event for our community. All part of our Memory Makers program. We gave away money to waiters/waitresses working on Christmas day. Held a fundraising event for Knox Pride.

    $4,543 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $4,543.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($450) Expenses 100 ($415) Net assets 100 ($35)2022 Revenue 2840 ($13k) Expenses 2765 ($11k) Net assets 3823 ($1k)2023 Revenue 8577 ($39k) Expenses 8955 ($37k) Net assets 7917 ($3k)2024 Revenue 1232 ($6k) Expenses 1034 ($4k) Net assets 11494 ($4k)2025 Revenue 2218 ($10k) Expenses 1582 ($7k) Net assets 21249 ($7k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (2218)Expenses (1582)Net assets (21249)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $4k to $7k (+85%).

$35
$1k
$3k
$4k
$7k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,233 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$35
’21
$1k
’22
$1k
’23
$1k
’24
$3k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Ronald Cornell Jr

President/ CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $181 → $21k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS.

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,277 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)117% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,277 public benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS?
FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS (Tennessee) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,917 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER KNOXVILLEINC ($33,333). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $38,917 in grants to FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS?
UNITED WAY OF GREATER KNOXVILLEINC is the largest funder on record, with $33,333 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FUN WITH FRIENDS HELPING HANDS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fun With Friends Helping Hands →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing