Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC

FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC (Colorado) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,909 to it, the largest being God's Pantry Ministry ($15,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$0
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$42k
Net assets
$100k
0/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Front Range First Responder Foundation Inc does

Mission

Support the pikes peak region's first responders for programs that are not supported by tax dollars.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To support the pikes peak region's first responders, not supported by government funding or tax revenue.

    $18,678 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $18,678.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($6k) Net assets 100 ($51k)2018 Revenue 260 ($146k) Expenses 668 ($38k) Net assets 314 ($159k)2019 Revenue 176 ($99k) Expenses 2437 ($139k) Net assets 234 ($118k)2020 Revenue 86 ($49k) Expenses 1143 ($65k) Net assets 201 ($102k)2021 Revenue 43 ($24k) Expenses 33 ($2k) Net assets 246 ($124k)2022 Revenue 15 ($8k) Expenses 858 ($49k) Net assets 165 ($84k)2023 Revenue 39 ($22k) Expenses 172 ($10k) Net assets 189 ($96k)2024 Revenue 57 ($32k) Expenses 158 ($9k) Net assets 234 ($119k)2025 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 327 ($19k) Net assets 198 ($100k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (0)Expenses (327)Net assets (198)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $51k to $159k (+214%).

$51k
$159k
$118k
$102k
$124k
$84k
$96k
$119k
$100k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,020 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’17
$108k
’18
−$40k
’19
−$17k
’20
$22k
’21
−$41k
’22
$12k
’23
$23k
’24
−$19k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2020: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $9k → $10k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 6 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC.

36%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 94% · 2020 98% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $500 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,052 crime & legal nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC?
FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC (Colorado) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,909 to it, the largest being God's Pantry Ministry ($15,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $41,909 in grants to FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC.
Who is the largest funder of FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC?
God's Pantry Ministry is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRONT RANGE FIRST RESPONDER FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Front Range First Responder →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing