Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC

FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $597,400 to it, the largest being DANNY KAYE AND SYLVIA FINE KAYE FOUNDATION ($300,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$81k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$597k
Net assets
$34k
4/9 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Friends of the Jewish Museum of Vienna Inc does

Mission

To support the jewish museum of vienna

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Friends of the Jewish Museum of Vienna Inc., provides support to the museum, which includes exhibits on the jewish impact on development of austrian music and artistic culture

    $1,136 spentof which $67,780 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $1,136.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($151k) Expenses 100 ($172k) Net assets 100 ($164k)2019 Revenue 101 ($152k) Expenses 76 ($131k) Net assets 113 ($186k)2020 Revenue 178 ($267k) Expenses 72 ($124k) Net assets 201 ($330k)2021 Revenue 44 ($66k) Expenses 43 ($74k) Net assets 196 ($322k)2022 Revenue 27 ($41k) Expenses 181 ($311k) Net assets 31 ($51k)2023 Revenue 7 ($10k) Expenses 12 ($21k) Net assets 25 ($41k)2024 Revenue 13 ($19k) Expenses 22 ($38k) Net assets 13 ($22k)2025 Revenue 53 ($81k) Expenses 40 ($69k) Net assets 21 ($34k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (53)Expenses (40)Net assets (21)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $322k to $51k (−84%).

$164k
$186k
$330k
$322k
$51k
$41k
$22k
$34k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’18
$22k
’19
$144k
’20
−$8k
’21
−$270k
’22
−$11k
’23
−$19k
’24
$12k
’25
32
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $5k → $32k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

50%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 49% · 2021 63% · 2022 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2022, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
PA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $115k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

49%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC?
FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $597,400 to it, the largest being DANNY KAYE AND SYLVIA FINE KAYE FOUNDATION ($300,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $597,400 in grants to FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC?
DANNY KAYE AND SYLVIA FINE KAYE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $300,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM OF VIENNA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of the Jewish Museum of Vienna →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing