Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC

FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,861 to it, the largest being INDYGIVE DBA Give Pikes Peak ($127,331). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$35k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$149k
Net assets
$143k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 72%
01What it does

What Friends of Monument Valley Park Inc does

Mission

Preservation and enhancement of Monument Valley Park Colorado Springs CO.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Stonework Preservation: Engineer's fees for completion of stonework repairs in park and fundraising for future preservation projects. All people visiting this Colorado Springs "Central Park" benefit from the repair and preservation of the stonework which enhances the aesthetic beauty and safety of the visitors to this public park.

    $6,024 spent
    60% of program spending
  2. Musical Mondays: provide free concerts in Monument Valley Park for the entire community on three Mondays in July. Payment of bands stage rental permits etc. to provide an enjoyable outdoor concert promoting this public park. Approximately 200-300 people attended each concert.

    $3,575 spent
    36% of program spending
  3. Nature Walks: held 4 nature walks led by experts: bird walk wildflower walk spring and fall tree walks. Approximately 80-100 people attend these walks open to the public.

    $375 spent
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $9,974.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($212k)2021 Revenue 30 ($43k) Expenses 434 ($150k) Net assets 49 ($105k)2022 Revenue 24 ($34k) Expenses 50 ($17k) Net assets 57 ($122k)2023 Revenue 25 ($35k) Expenses 39 ($14k) Net assets 68 ($143k)
2020202120222023
Revenue (25)Expenses (39)Net assets (68)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $212k to $105k (−51%).

$212k
$105k
$122k
$143k
2020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$109k
’20
−$107k
’21
$17k
’22
$22k
’23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $22k → $21k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC.

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 91% · 2020 82% · 2021 50% · 2022 78% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,119 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin61% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−37% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,119 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC?
FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,861 to it, the largest being INDYGIVE DBA Give Pikes Peak ($127,331). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $148,861 in grants to FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC?
INDYGIVE DBA Give Pikes Peak is the largest funder on record, with $127,331 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF MONUMENT VALLEY PARK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of Monument Valley Park →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2020–2023), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing