Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC

FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,920 to it, the largest being ROCK THE CASA A CALIFORNIA NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$332k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$78k
Net assets
$433k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Friends of Camp Concord Inc does

Mission

Friends of Camp is dedicated to serving underserved children young adults and families in the San Francisco Bay Area by providing an organized resident overnight camp experience at the Camp Concord property in South Lake Tahoe. The organization promotes greater awareness and use of Camp Concord establishes and carries out projects at camp and helps fund improvements to the camp facilities. Camp Concord provides each camper with a caring well-trained counselor and a unique group living situation. This environment helps youth and young adults to develop their potential by teaching them new skills encouraging them to take healthy risks and accepting them as part of a group.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In 2025 a total of 433 kids and adults or chaperones were served. The scholarships included the following: 70 CARES Elementary 65 CARES Middle High School 148 Youth Camp 69 Weekend Warriors 1 First Tee and 80 Future Leaders of America. Total scholarships awarded were 293 kids and adults.

    $96,584 spent$55,186 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $96,584.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($181k) Expenses 100 ($209k) Net assets 100 ($132k)2021 Revenue 139 ($251k) Expenses 96 ($200k) Net assets 139 ($184k)2022 Revenue 171 ($309k) Expenses 115 ($240k) Net assets 190 ($252k)2023 Revenue 232 ($419k) Expenses 125 ($261k) Net assets 312 ($414k)2024 Revenue 189 ($341k) Expenses 206 ($430k) Net assets 248 ($329k)2025 Revenue 183 ($332k) Expenses 111 ($232k) Net assets 326 ($433k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (183)Expenses (111)Net assets (326)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $253k to $416k (+64%).

$132k
$184k
$253k
$416k
$337k
$436k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 6% · 2022 0% · 2023 34% · 2024 0% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$29k
’20
$51k
’21
$69k
’22
$157k
’23
−$90k
’24
$99k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed242223232323
Joined·+1+1+3+1+1
No longer listed·30311
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $12k → $331.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC.

64%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 87% · 2018 100% · 2019 57% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

42% of spending goes to programs.

Program 42%Management 14%Fundraising 45%

Governance

23
board members
91%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC?
FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,920 to it, the largest being ROCK THE CASA A CALIFORNIA NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $77,920 in grants to FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC?
ROCK THE CASA A CALIFORNIA NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF CAMP CONCORD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing