Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC

FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,125 to it, the largest being TIDES CENTER ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$1.2M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$50k
Net assets
$472k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Fresno New Connections Inc does

Mission

To provide evidence-based, outcome tested treatment methodologies in an outpatient setting to aid adult and adolescent men and women with alcohol and other drug abuse problems, that might lead to recovery and healthy productive lives.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Dnc-fnc is certified by the state of ca to provide services for clients who meet criteria for intensive and less intensive aod treatment through medi-cal programs.

    $999,924 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Prop 36-fin/county funding is contracted by the dept of behavioral health/substance abuse division to provide intensive outpatient aod services for clents who meet the sacpa (prop 36) criteria. Under this contract, finc also provides services for clients with co-occuring disorders.

  3. Cps-fnc is contracted by fresno county child protective services to provide sunbstance abuse treatment in group plan and one on one individual conferences, including intake and after care education and crisis treatment.

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $999,924.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($523k) Expenses 100 ($674k) Net assets -17 ($-80707)2018 Revenue 99 ($519k) Expenses 81 ($544k) Net assets -22 ($-105354)2019 Revenue 122 ($639k) Expenses 93 ($625k) Net assets -19 ($-89086)2020 Revenue 139 ($727k) Expenses 119 ($804k) Net assets -31 ($-144599)2021 Revenue 136 ($712k) Expenses 131 ($883k) Net assets -53 ($-249648)2023 Revenue 227 ($1.2M) Expenses 156 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($472k)
201720182019202020212023
Revenue (227)Expenses (156)Net assets (100)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $153k to $15k (−90%).

$51k
$39k
$82k
$153k
$15k
$497k
201720182019202020212023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 86% · 2018 89%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$152k
’17
−$25k
’18
$14k
’19
−$77k
’20
−$171k
’21
$137k
’23
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182019202020212023
Listed13137777
Joined·+0+2+0+0·
No longer listed·0800·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $50k → $88.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,853 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve2.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,853 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2023

Organizations like FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
129%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC?
FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,125 to it, the largest being TIDES CENTER ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $50,125 in grants to FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC?
TIDES CENTER is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRESNO NEW CONNECTIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fresno New Connections →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing