Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC

FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,349,658 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,336,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$329k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$15k
1/3 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Freedom Farms Regeneration Inc does

Mission

Isaiah 58:10 "feed the hungry and help those in trouble" to glorify god through mentoring and training of at-risk youth in their spiritual, physical and social development.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our mission is to help at-risk youth successfully transition into adulthood by teaching them life skills and providing traning & mentoring, so they are not left behind.

    $329,346 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $329,346.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($75k) Expenses 100 ($79k) Net assets -9 ($-4140)2020 Revenue 322 ($240k) Expenses 240 ($189k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2021 Revenue 359 ($268k) Expenses 411 ($323k) Net assets -17 ($-8206)2022 Revenue 441 ($329k) Expenses 357 ($281k) Net assets 83 ($39k)2023 Revenue 424 ($316k) Expenses 413 ($325k) Net assets 64 ($30k)2024 Revenue 442 ($329k) Expenses 438 ($345k) Net assets 31 ($15k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (442)Expenses (438)Net assets (31)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1k to $58k (+4058%).

$1k
$58k
$29k
$41k
$40k
$23k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’19
$51k
’20
−$55k
’21
$48k
’22
−$9k
’23
−$16k
’24
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed333335
Joined·+0+1+0+0+2
No longer listed·01000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $178k → $290k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
1
2
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside West Virginia, across 1 state.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC?
FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,349,658 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,336,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $1,349,658 in grants to FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,336,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FREEDOM FARMS REGENERATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Freedom Farms Regeneration →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing