Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION

FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION (Arizona) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,936 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($117,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$36k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$147k
Net assets
$188k
4/6 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Four Peaks Foundation does

Mission

Adoption, spay/neuter, rescue animals

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Rescue, rehabilitation, adoption, spay neuter and trap n release programs. 5 new animal intakes. Also assisted in rehabiliation and surgeries of pets from select rescues that do not have the means to care for difficult cases. Surgeries and medical care given to pets that were in need; 32 spays/neuters; 4 cherry eye; 1 femoral head ostectomy; 2 inguinal hernia; 1 hematoma ear; 1 torn bladder; 2 broken jaws; 1 foreign body removal. Many cases of fractured limbs set and stabilized. Multiple extensive dentals, vaccine protocols and blood work for all.

    $23,961 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $23,961.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($21k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($120k)2020 Revenue 82 ($17k) Expenses 66 ($31k) Net assets 88 ($105k)2021 Revenue 541 ($112k) Expenses 59 ($28k) Net assets 158 ($190k)2022 Revenue 201 ($42k) Expenses 73 ($35k) Net assets 164 ($196k)2023 Revenue 99 ($21k) Expenses 68 ($32k) Net assets 154 ($185k)2024 Revenue 173 ($36k) Expenses 69 ($33k) Net assets 157 ($188k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (173)Expenses (69)Net assets (157)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $105k to $190k (+80%).

$120k
$105k
$190k
$196k
$185k
$188k
201920202021202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$27k
’19
−$14k
’20
$84k
’21
$7k
’22
−$12k
’23
$3k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $1k → $25k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION.

80%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 81% · 2021 83% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $13k that is directly attributable, 75% of it comes from Arizona funders.

NY
AZ
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $134k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 14,851 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,851 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AZ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION?
FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION (Arizona) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,936 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($117,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $146,936 in grants to FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $117,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOUR PEAKS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Four Peaks →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing