Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Ohio · Nonprofit

FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE

FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE (Ohio) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $175,000 to it, the largest being HCS FOUNDATION ($175,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$10M
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$175k
Grants received
$21M
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%

Against its field

FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,000 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin71% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,000 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($5.8M)2018 Revenue 98 ($1.3M) Expenses 81 ($1.4M) Net assets 101 ($5.8M)2019 Revenue 126 ($1.7M) Expenses 82 ($1.4M) Net assets 102 ($5.9M)2020 Revenue 126 ($1.7M) Expenses 84 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($5.8M)2021 Revenue 207 ($2.7M) Expenses 82 ($1.4M) Net assets 146 ($8.4M)2022 Revenue 186 ($2.4M) Expenses 111 ($1.9M) Net assets 137 ($7.9M)2023 Revenue 377 ($4.9M) Expenses 123 ($2.1M) Net assets 192 ($11M)2024 Revenue 193 ($2.5M) Expenses 81 ($1.4M) Net assets 223 ($13M)2025 Revenue 788 ($10M) Expenses 173 ($3.0M) Net assets 362 ($21M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (788)Expenses (173)Net assets (362)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,397 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$434k
17
$137k
18
$225k
19
$181k
20
$1.3M
21
$512k
22
$2.8M
23
$1.1M
24
$7.3M
25
11
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $75k → $25k.

Funder
'20
'21
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $9.8M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Talbert Services Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE raised.

From the IRS filings of FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 1%Fundraising 5%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE?
FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE (Ohio) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $175,000 to it, the largest being HCS FOUNDATION ($175,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $175,000 in grants to FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE?
HCS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $175,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOUNDATION FOR TALBERT HOUSE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing