Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FOSTER FOUNDATION INC

FOSTER FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $169,564 to it, the largest being THE BARBARA EPSTEIN FOUNDATION INC ($90,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$145k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$170k
Net assets
$2.9M
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Foster Foundation Inc does

Mission

To provide funding for osteosarcoma research

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Dr richard gorlick, identify new pathways that are required for the viability and proliferation of p 53 / prb-null osteo sarcoma cells

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 100 ($940k)2019 Revenue -10 ($-12233) Expenses 100 ($5k) Net assets 146 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue -21 ($-24790) Expenses 173 ($9k) Net assets 162 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 100 ($119k) Expenses 234 ($12k) Net assets 210 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 80 ($95k) Expenses 263 ($14k) Net assets 209 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 300 ($358k) Expenses 2927 ($152k) Net assets 225 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 121 ($145k) Expenses 295 ($15k) Net assets 305 ($2.9M)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (121)Expenses (295)Net assets (305)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.1M to $2.9M (+36%).

$940k
$1.4M
$1.5M
$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.1M
$2.9M
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

51% of FOSTER FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’17
−$17k
’19
−$34k
’20
$107k
’21
$81k
’22
$206k
’23
$130k
’24
302
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $10k → $30k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOSTER FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOSTER FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOSTER FOUNDATION INC.

53%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 56% · 2021 58% · 2022 51% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FOSTER FOUNDATION INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

MA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $78k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOSTER FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin89% · top quartile
Months of reserve301.8mo · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FOSTER FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOSTER FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOSTER FOUNDATION INC?
FOSTER FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $169,564 to it, the largest being THE BARBARA EPSTEIN FOUNDATION INC ($90,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FOSTER FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $169,564 in grants to FOSTER FOUNDATION INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOSTER FOUNDATION INC?
THE BARBARA EPSTEIN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $90,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOSTER FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Foster →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing