Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC

FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,373 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($6,715). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$836k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$1.0M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Fort Wayne Sport Club Youth Soccer Inc does

Mission

Fort wayne sport club youth soccer is a community based, non-profit organization that provides opportunities for youth of all ages and abilities to train, play and compete at the highest level available in a family-focused environment that is rich in tradition and welcoming to all.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization's programs, including clinics, competition and special events, are designed to continually teach sportsmanship to the children participating.

    $911,658 spent$1,111,981 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $911,658.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($928k) Expenses 100 ($634k) Net assets 100 ($896k)2021 Revenue 105 ($978k) Expenses 120 ($764k) Net assets 124 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 88 ($816k) Expenses 133 ($846k) Net assets 121 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 100 ($928k) Expenses 135 ($856k) Net assets 129 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 90 ($836k) Expenses 150 ($950k) Net assets 116 ($1.0M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (90)Expenses (150)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $931k to $1.2M (+25%).

$931k
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.1M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

5% of FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$294k
’20
$214k
’21
−$30k
’22
$72k
’23
−$114k
’24
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed99101013
Joined·+2+4+0+5
No longer listed·2302
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $50 → $187.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $150 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 1 state.

SD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7k to it.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC?
FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,373 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($6,715). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $7,373 in grants to FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $6,715 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FORT WAYNE SPORT CLUB YOUTH SOCCER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fort Wayne Sport Club Youth Soccer →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing