Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL

FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,771 to it, the largest being BUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION ($15,256). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.8M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$39k
Net assets
$1.3M
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Forest Ranch Charter School does

Mission

To provide a community school that allows each student to maximize their learning potential in a safe and supportive environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Delivered a quality, public education to approximately 110 students.

    $1,681,982 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,681,982.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($933k)2018 Revenue 104 ($1.3M) Expenses 93 ($1.2M) Net assets 111 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 107 ($1.3M) Expenses 101 ($1.3M) Net assets 114 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 106 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 117 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 118 ($1.4M) Expenses 103 ($1.3M) Net assets 132 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 110 ($1.3M) Expenses 114 ($1.4M) Net assets 122 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 140 ($1.7M) Expenses 121 ($1.5M) Net assets 141 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 149 ($1.8M) Expenses 142 ($1.8M) Net assets 144 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 150 ($1.8M) Expenses 149 ($1.9M) Net assets 139 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (150)Expenses (149)Net assets (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.8M to $2.1M (+17%).

$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$1.8M
$2.1M
$1.8M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 92% · 2018 96% · 2019 95% · 2020 98% · 2021 99% · 2022 99% · 2023 98% · 2024 97% · 2025 98%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$36k
’17
$99k
’18
$32k
’19
$27k
’20
$138k
’21
−$89k
’22
$174k
’23
$32k
’24
−$47k
’25
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11101110101011910
Joined·+4+3+2+2+2+4+3+2
No longer listed·52322351
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $13k → $10k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

25% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL.

39%
largest funder
99%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL is better cushioned than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $205k on record.

Federal$205k
grants $205kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$205k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL?
FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,771 to it, the largest being BUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION ($15,256). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $38,771 in grants to FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL?
BUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,256 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOREST RANCH CHARTER SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Forest Ranch Charter School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing