Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

Force Blue Inc

Force Blue Inc (South Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $123,652 to it, the largest being The Pentagon Federal Credit Union Foundation ($50,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$124k
Net assets
$1.8M
0/6 repeat funders
01What it does

What Force Blue Inc does

Mission

To unite the community of Special Operations veterans with the world of marine conservation for the betterment of both.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Many of the seeds sown in 2024 took root in 2025, making FORCE BLUEs ninth year of operation, by far, one of its most successful. Utilizing funds raised through Publix 2024 register campaign, the organization deployed its veterans on seven (7) separate marine conservation missions across the state of Florida, performing everything from living shoreline installations and marine debris removal ops to invasive species eradication and a coral nursery build. With a grant secured through the Seedling Foundation, FORCE BLUE onboarded and trained seven (7) new FORCE BLUE veterans, bringing the organizations total to 60. FORCE BLUE conducted its fifth Ocean Conservation school (OCS) at Loggerhead MarineLife Center and, with a sizeable donation received from FORCE BLUE New York, was able to complete two (2) more Tour of Duty stops, sending teams to Papahanaumokuakea National Marine Sanctuary in Hawaii and Flower Garden Banks in Texas. Building on the success of its documentary film FROG FATHERS: Lessons from the Normandy Surf, FORCE BLUE again partnered with World of Warships in the production of FROG FATHERS 2: Last Battle of the Pacific, which brought a team of FORCE BLUE veterans to the…

    $1,105,737 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,105,737.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($779k) Expenses 100 ($237k) Net assets 100 ($543k)2024 Revenue 234 ($1.8M) Expenses 394 ($932k) Net assets 264 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 219 ($1.7M) Expenses 580 ($1.4M) Net assets 325 ($1.8M)
202320242025
Revenue (219)Expenses (580)Net assets (325)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $549k to $1.5M (+165%).

$549k
$1.5M
$1.8M
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of Force Blue Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$543k
’23
$890k
’24
$333k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dan Orr

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202320242025
Listed989
Joined·+1+1
No longer listed·20
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

5 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 60% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Force Blue Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Force Blue Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Force Blue Inc.

40%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

60% of Force Blue Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $50k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside South Carolina, across 1 state.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $74k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Force Blue Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,074 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · above the median
Months of reserve15.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)48% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,074 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Force Blue Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 14%Fundraising 6%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Force Blue Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Force Blue Inc?
Force Blue Inc (South Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $123,652 to it, the largest being The Pentagon Federal Credit Union Foundation ($50,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Force Blue Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $123,652 in grants to Force Blue Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Force Blue Inc?
The Pentagon Federal Credit Union Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Force Blue Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing