Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC

FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,200 to it, the largest being GRANDE FOUNDATION ($23,200). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$496k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$62k
Net assets
$130k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Fond Du Lac Festivals Inc does

Mission

Direct, promote, and support festivals and special events that showcase fond du lac and the surrounding communities, and also provide assistance to other area charitable organizations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, fond du lac festivals helped raise over 250,000 in our fiscal year across four events by partnering with 41 nonprofit organizations. Through community events like bags fest, sturgeon spectacular, walleye weekend and the new fondy falltoberfest fall festival, we have been able to continue fulfilling our mission of creating and hosting free, family- friendly festivals and events and also giving back to other nonprofits in the area. In february 2025, fond du lac festivals hosted our premier winter cornhole tournament known as bags fest. It remains one of the largest winter tournaments in our region. A total of 64 adult teams and 12 children teams participated in this one day event (saturday, february 1st)(february 2nd & 3rd). We partnered with a few nonprofits to offer a free, family-friendly tournament as well and offer food & beverage concessions. For sturgeon spectacular in 2025, we brought winter activities and traditions together in downtown fond du lac once again to offer another free, family- friendly festival. We partnered with another nonprofit (thelma sadoff center for the arts) and also the city of fond du lac and downtown fond du lac partnership to expand…

    $337,202 spentof which $25,318 as grants$212,199 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $337,202.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($415k) Expenses 100 ($460k) Net assets 100 ($125k)2019 Revenue 93 ($388k) Expenses 79 ($365k) Net assets 119 ($149k)2020 Revenue 19 ($79k) Expenses 30 ($137k) Net assets 73 ($91k)2021 Revenue 80 ($331k) Expenses 64 ($295k) Net assets 102 ($127k)2022 Revenue 92 ($380k) Expenses 88 ($406k) Net assets 81 ($102k)2023 Revenue 109 ($453k) Expenses 96 ($443k) Net assets 90 ($113k)2024 Revenue 113 ($468k) Expenses 99 ($455k) Net assets 100 ($125k)2025 Revenue 119 ($496k) Expenses 107 ($491k) Net assets 104 ($130k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (119)Expenses (107)Net assets (104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $149k to $104k (−30%).

$126k
$149k
$104k
$141k
$104k
$115k
$127k
$132k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4% · 2022 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

57% of FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$44k
’18
$24k
’19
−$58k
’20
$36k
’21
−$25k
’22
$11k
’23
$12k
’24
$5k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1212111212111313
Joined·+3+1+4+0+2+2+0
No longer listed·3230300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1

From the IRS filings of FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

27% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC.

37%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI
MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC's revenue grew 19% between 2018 and 2025.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 31%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC?
FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,200 to it, the largest being GRANDE FOUNDATION ($23,200). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $62,200 in grants to FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC?
GRANDE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $23,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOND DU LAC FESTIVALS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing