Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC

FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC (Iowa) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,287 to it, the largest being KAIROS 610 FOUNDATION ($2,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$389k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$590k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Fishers of Men Ministries Inc does

Mission

Providing children and their communities with education, emergency feeding programs, discipleship, and growth through the gospel of jesus christ. By partnering with others through sponsorship, we are able to provide an orphanage, medical clinic, water wells, schools, and churches which are fully staffed to help those needing assistance in impoverished areas of kenya.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To provide food, clothing, uniforms, and medical care to 515 children in kenya. To aid in providing school and orphanage operating expenses in kimondo, where 404 children attend school (preschool through 8th grade), and 80 of those children live in the orphanage. Funding for 111 students attending high school, 25 students attending college, and 22 students in vocational training was also provided. Two meals a day are provided to all children and 3 meals a day to the children living in the orphanage.

    $221,759 spent
    55% of program spending
  2. To provide additional support to more than 11,000 individuals through various projects and community outreach such as support to ministers and pastors in the area that run churches, aide to village farms teaching the community to proper farming techniques,emergency feeding programs in drought-stricken areas and wells for clean, accessible water.

    $169,561 spent
    42% of program spending
  3. Mission travel to kenya. A mission trip taken in january/february 2024 to oversee missions and the board meeting required by the kenyan government. Revenue associated with the january/february 2024 mission trip was recorded in 2023 and 2024. Another mission trip was scheduled for january 2025, the revenue and expenses associated with this trip were reflected in the later part of 2024.

    $9,031 spent
    2% of program spending
  4. To provide medical aide in the form of the construction of two medical clinics that will be government run that are currently providing support for more than 1400 individuals.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $400,351.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($432k) Expenses 100 ($333k) Net assets 100 ($533k)2020 Revenue 78 ($336k) Expenses 93 ($311k) Net assets 94 ($501k)2021 Revenue 78 ($338k) Expenses 105 ($350k) Net assets 92 ($489k)2022 Revenue 112 ($484k) Expenses 135 ($450k) Net assets 98 ($522k)2023 Revenue 126 ($544k) Expenses 130 ($434k) Net assets 119 ($633k)2024 Revenue 119 ($513k) Expenses 150 ($500k) Net assets 121 ($646k)2025 Revenue 90 ($389k) Expenses 134 ($446k) Net assets 111 ($590k)
2017202020212022202320242025
Revenue (90)Expenses (134)Net assets (111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $523k to $634k (+21%).

$533k
$502k
$489k
$523k
$634k
$648k
$592k
2017202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$99k
’17
$25k
’20
−$13k
’21
$34k
’22
$110k
’23
$14k
’24
−$56k
’25
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Wayne Stuedemann

Board chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017202020212022202320242025
Listed7777999
Joined··+0+1+2+0+0
No longer listed··01000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $3k → $63.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Iowa, across 2 states in all.

IL
OH

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $287 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3k to it.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 4%Fundraising 6%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC?
FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC (Iowa) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,287 to it, the largest being KAIROS 610 FOUNDATION ($2,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $3,287 in grants to FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC?
KAIROS 610 FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FISHERS OF MEN MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fishers of Men Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing