Skip to content

Nevada · Nonprofit

FIRST NV

FIRST NV (Nevada) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $986,716 to it, the largest being SIRIWAN SINGHASIRI AND KENNETH LIN FOUNDATION ($350,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$708k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$987k
Net assets
$1.6M
9/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What First Nv does

Mission

Development of programs and community funds to ensure science, technology, engineering, and mathematic opportunities for nevada students.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Production and development of statewide educational programs, community funds, and tournaments to promote science, technology, engineering, and mathematics opportunities for nevada students.

    $848,996 spent$44,353 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $848,996.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($270k) Expenses 100 ($252k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2018 Revenue 146 ($396k) Expenses 144 ($363k) Net assets 185 ($72k)2019 Revenue 293 ($793k) Expenses 285 ($717k) Net assets 378 ($147k)2020 Revenue 364 ($982k) Expenses 270 ($680k) Net assets 1154 ($449k)2021 Revenue 228 ($616k) Expenses 171 ($431k) Net assets 1629 ($634k)2022 Revenue 685 ($1.9M) Expenses 788 ($2.0M) Net assets 1291 ($503k)2023 Revenue 1428 ($3.9M) Expenses 837 ($2.1M) Net assets 5799 ($2.3M)2024 Revenue 615 ($1.7M) Expenses 647 ($1.6M) Net assets 5892 ($2.3M)2025 Revenue 317 ($856k) Expenses 460 ($1.2M) Net assets 5117 ($2.0M)2026 Revenue 262 ($708k) Expenses 448 ($1.1M) Net assets 4039 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (262)Expenses (448)Net assets (4039)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $603k to $2.3M (+276%).

$91k
$73k
$148k
$449k
$644k
$603k
$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.0M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 51% · 2023 45% · 2024 61% · 2025 34%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of FIRST NV’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’17
$33k
’18
$75k
’19
$302k
’20
$185k
’21
−$131k
’22
$1.8M
’23
$36k
’24
−$301k
’25
−$420k
’26
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed11131313141514161413
Joined·+3+0+2+2+5+1+3+4+1
No longer listed·102142162
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $31k → $366k.

5 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FIRST NV’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FIRST NV has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 35% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

35%
largest funder
60%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 66% · 2018 100% · 2019 75% · 2020 40% · 2021 64% · 2022 31% · 2023 68% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of FIRST NV's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FIRST NV draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside Nevada, across 8 states in all.

NH
WI
MI
NV
NJ
CA
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nevada out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $183k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FIRST NV holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 76 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−59% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve16.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 76 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like FIRST NV

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nevada

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 17%Fundraising 8%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • First Hq · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FIRST NV: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FIRST NV?
FIRST NV (Nevada) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $986,716 to it, the largest being SIRIWAN SINGHASIRI AND KENNETH LIN FOUNDATION ($350,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FIRST NV have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $986,716 in grants to FIRST NV, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FIRST NV?
SIRIWAN SINGHASIRI AND KENNETH LIN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $350,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FIRST NV find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nevada. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing