Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Firefighters for Christ International

Firefighters for Christ International (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,500 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($36,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$150k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$42k
Net assets
$646k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Firefighters for Christ International does

Mission

To encourage firefighters to live their lives for Jesus Christ

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The purpose of Firefighter for Christ is to encourage firefighters to live their lives for Jesus Christ. 2025 accomplishments include:-FFC Emergency Relief Teams (ERT) responded to the Palisades and Eaton Fires in Los Angeles for several weeks after the fires.-ERT's also responded to tornados in Oklahoma and the devastaing floods in Kerrville, TX-An FCC Training Team conducted training in the Philippines for the 8th year. The training occurred in Iligan, a rural aread north of Manila. From this training a aweekly Zoom-based discipleship class was launched and has continued for over a year.-Marriage Conference, Santa Monica, CA - February 1, 2025-FCC had a booth set up at several major conferences, including FDIC in Indianapolis, the British Firefighter Challenge in Watford, England and the South Atlantic Fire Rescue Expo in Raleigh, NC-FCC signed an MOU with Samartan's Purse and worked with them on several ERT deployments throughout the year.-As part of that relationship, Samaritan's Purse hosted four one week Marriage Retreats in Alaska for FF's impacted by the California wild fires. Senior FFC couples were asked to be the hosts/facilitators at these retreats-FFC members…

    $112,991 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $112,991.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($69k) Expenses 100 ($57k) Net assets 100 ($235k)2019 Revenue 698 ($482k) Expenses 172 ($98k) Net assets 247 ($579k)2020 Revenue 85 ($59k) Expenses 84 ($48k) Net assets 251 ($590k)2021 Revenue 176 ($122k) Expenses 155 ($88k) Net assets 266 ($624k)2022 Revenue 112 ($77k) Expenses 170 ($97k) Net assets 257 ($604k)2023 Revenue 179 ($124k) Expenses 213 ($122k) Net assets 258 ($606k)2024 Revenue 191 ($132k) Expenses 199 ($114k) Net assets 266 ($624k)2025 Revenue 216 ($150k) Expenses 223 ($127k) Net assets 275 ($646k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (216)Expenses (223)Net assets (275)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $590k to $624k (+6%).

$235k
$580k
$590k
$624k
$609k
$606k
$628k
$652k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$383k
’19
$11k
’20
$34k
’21
−$20k
’22
$2k
’23
$18k
’24
$22k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed45488877
Joined··+0+5+0+3+0+2
No longer listed··110312
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $1k → $5k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Firefighters for Christ International’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Firefighters for Christ International leans on a few funders — its largest provides 88% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Firefighters for Christ International.

88%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Firefighters for Christ International's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $42k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Firefighters for Christ International

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Firefighters for Christ International: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Firefighters for Christ International?
Firefighters for Christ International (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,500 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($36,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Firefighters for Christ International have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $41,500 in grants to Firefighters for Christ International, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Firefighters for Christ International?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $36,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Firefighters for Christ International find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Firefighters for Christ International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing