Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC

FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,688,477 to it, the largest being FINGER LAKES PERFORMING PROVIDER SYSTEM INC ($6,641,064). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$33M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$6.7M
Net assets
$7.4M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Finger Lakes Area Counseling and Recovery Agency Inc does

Mission

The finger lakes area counseling and recovery agency, inc. (flacra) is dedicated to the care of those whose lives are affected by addiction.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Maxwell hall part 820 residential services - maxwell hall is a 19-bed residential setting with telepractice designation offering in patient programs providing stabilization, rehabilitation, and reintegration in a conregate care level 2 setting. Residential services are 24/7 structured treatment for persons recovering from substance use disorder. Services correspond to elements in the treatment/recovery process and are distinguished by the configuration of services, staffing patterns, degree of dysfunction of the individual served in each setting, and patient readiness to transition to a less restrictive program or element of treatment/recovery.

    $4,395,835 spent$3,448,199 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  2. Medically supervised - part 816 substance use disorder withdrawal, stabilization and rehabilitation services - medically supervised withdrawal, stabilization and rehabilitation services are for persons suffering from mild to moderate withdrawal, coupled with situational crisis such as unstable living environments, or who are unable to detox on their own without withdrawal complications. Patients stabilized in a medically supervised service may transition to a less intensive medically supervised outpatient service or other appropriate level of care.

    $4,252,083 spent$2,358,627 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. Otte hall part 820 residential services - otte hall is a 23-bed residential setting with telepractice designation offering in patient programs providing stabilization, rehabilitation, and reintegration in a congregate care level 2 setting. Residential services are 24/7 structured treatment for persons recovering from substance use disorder. Services correspond to elements in the treatment/recovery process and are distinguished by the configuration of services, staffing patterns, degree of dysfunction of the individual served in each setting, and patient readiness to transition to a less restrictive program or element of treatment/recovery.

    $1,823,174 spent$1,338,975 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  4. Farmington (ontario) outpatient clinic - chemical dependence outpatient program provides outpatient services that assist individuals who suffer from substance use disorder.

    $1,680,829 spent$1,648,857 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  5. Care management - coordinate care, advocate, navigate the health care system, link to resources for funding affordable housing, food, clothing, childcare and transportation, learn ways to improve quality of life, identify goals.

    $1,132,192 spent$961,762 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  6. Other programs

    $15,319,619 spent$10,075,328 earned by the program
    54% of program spending

The 6 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $28,603,732.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($18M) Expenses 100 ($18M) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 124 ($22M) Expenses 122 ($22M) Net assets 119 ($2.4M)2020 Revenue 139 ($25M) Expenses 137 ($24M) Net assets 144 ($2.9M)2021 Revenue 138 ($24M) Expenses 138 ($24M) Net assets 149 ($3.0M)2022 Revenue 155 ($27M) Expenses 155 ($27M) Net assets 151 ($3.0M)2023 Revenue 200 ($35M) Expenses 177 ($31M) Net assets 366 ($7.3M)2024 Revenue 187 ($33M) Expenses 187 ($33M) Net assets 371 ($7.4M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (187)Expenses (187)Net assets (371)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $17M to $21M (+24%).

$10M
$13M
$15M
$13M
$14M
$17M
$21M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 40% · 2019 45% · 2020 38% · 2021 43% · 2022 40% · 2023 47% · 2024 39%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
’18
$385k
’19
$342k
’20
$91k
’21
$47k
’22
$4.3M
’23
$111k
’24
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jennifer Carlson

President & CEO

Board chair

Todd Goddard

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed11111312122020
Joined·+2+4+1+0+8+3
No longer listed·222003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $58k → $376k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $139k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Finger Lakes Area Counseling and Recovery Agency Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC raised.

From the IRS filings of FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 88% · 2018 97% · 2019 99% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $27k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $17.0M on record.

Federal$17.0M
grants $16.3Mcontracts $720k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$13.7M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$2.5M
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$747k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 5 related entities

  • Maxwell Hall Corporation Inc · exempt
  • Cadence Square LP · partnership
  • Pintail Crossing LLC · partnership
  • Cadence Square Housing Development Fund Company Inc · corp_trust
  • Flacra Pintail Conifer Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC?
FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,688,477 to it, the largest being FINGER LAKES PERFORMING PROVIDER SYSTEM INC ($6,641,064). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $6,688,477 in grants to FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC?
FINGER LAKES PERFORMING PROVIDER SYSTEM INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,641,064 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FINGER LAKES AREA COUNSELING AND RECOVERY AGENCY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing