Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA

FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA (Minnesota) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $568,987 to it, the largest being National Council of YMCAs of the USA ($207,225). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$1.4M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$569k
Net assets
$2.1M
7/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Fergus Falls Area Family YMCA does

Mission

To put christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind, and body for all.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth development: programs designed to provide opportunities for youth development. These activities include 520 individuals in swim lessons, 58 individuals in after school program, 90 individuals in summer day camp, 70 visits in child watch and 240 individuals in youth sports.

    $1,282,074 spent$854,262 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Healthy living: programs designed to provide opportunities for healthy living including fitness, volleyball, basketball, racquetball, pickleball, water fitness, swimming, etc. There were 120 individuals in adult sports, 44 individuals in personal training-related programs, an average of 20 individuals per fitness class of which approximately 31 classes offered per week, 4 adults in swimming programs, an average of 20 participants per water fitness class of which approximately 10 classes offered per week, etc.

    $337,461 earned by the program
  3. Social responsibility - our ymca believes in giving back and supporting our neighbors. We have been listening and responding to our community's most critical social needs for more than 60 years years. Y programs, such as forever well, senior exercise, and before and after school, are examples of how we deliver training, resources and support that empower our neighbors to effect change, bridge gaps and overcome obstacles. In 2023, we engaged 4,800 ymca members, participants and volunteers in activities that strengthen our community and pave the way for future generations to thrive.

  4. Total program expenses for all programs.

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,282,074.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($2.6M)2018 Revenue 92 ($1.3M) Expenses 102 ($1.4M) Net assets 98 ($2.5M)2020 Revenue 96 ($1.4M) Expenses 91 ($1.2M) Net assets 105 ($2.7M)2021 Revenue 88 ($1.3M) Expenses 104 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($2.6M)2022 Revenue 99 ($1.4M) Expenses 116 ($1.6M) Net assets 93 ($2.4M)2023 Revenue 98 ($1.4M) Expenses 128 ($1.7M) Net assets 81 ($2.1M)
201720182020202120222023
Revenue (98)Expenses (128)Net assets (81)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.6M to $2.3M (−11%).

$2.7M
$2.6M
$2.8M
$2.8M
$2.6M
$2.3M
201720182020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2020 17% · 2021 8% · 2022 15% · 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$80k
’17
−$63k
’18
$153k
’20
−$150k
’21
−$162k
’22
−$324k
’23
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Michelle Eldien

Board chair

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

2020202120222023
Listed11131312
Joined·+6+2+2
No longer listed·423
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $117k → $27k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA.

36%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 85% · 2018 56% · 2019 100% · 2020 71% · 2021 28% · 2022 60% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 3 states in all.

MN
IL
SD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $82k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $569k to it.

Operating margin−23% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,790 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2023

Organizations like FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 24%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA?
FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA (Minnesota) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $568,987 to it, the largest being National Council of YMCAs of the USA ($207,225). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $568,987 in grants to FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA?
National Council of YMCAs of the USA is the largest funder on record, with $207,225 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FERGUS FALLS AREA FAMILY YMCA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fergus Falls Area Family YMCA →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing