Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FATHOMERS

FATHOMERS (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,490,437 to it, the largest being Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($5,066,037). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$5.5M
Net assets
$998k
4/6 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Fathomers does

Programs

  1. The foundation curated and produced a major public exhibition titled emergence, exploring the intersections of creative practice and synthetic biology, as part of pst art: art & science collide, a getty initiative. The exhibition was hosted by the japanese american cultural & community center in los angeles, california.

    $290,140 spent
  2. In conjunction with emergence, the foundation supported the research, development, and fabrication of new artworks, as well as the loan of existing artworks, from artists and scientists working in, among others, australia, brazil, japan, thailand, switzerland, and the united states of america.

    $274,776 spent
  3. In conjunction with emergence, the foundation organized and produced public events and public programs focused on the intersection of creative practice and synthetic biology, supported residencies for international artists, and designed and edited an exhibition catalog for production in both print and digital formats.

    $89,449 spent
  4. The foundation provided critical studio support and research materials; facilitated artist travel for research purposes, including site visits to chile, portugal, and germany; and conducted development and partnership outreach.

    $76,679 spent

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($599k) Expenses 100 ($656k) Net assets 100 ($146k)2018 Revenue 97 ($582k) Expenses 104 ($684k) Net assets 30 ($43k)2019 Revenue 312 ($1.9M) Expenses 106 ($699k) Net assets 835 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 68 ($405k) Expenses 100 ($658k) Net assets 661 ($962k)2021 Revenue 318 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($653k) Net assets 1523 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 34 ($206k) Expenses 114 ($747k) Net assets 1152 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 43 ($260k) Expenses 131 ($861k) Net assets 741 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 221 ($1.3M) Expenses 214 ($1.4M) Net assets 685 ($998k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (221)Expenses (214)Net assets (685)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $968k to $2.2M (+129%).

$147k
$45k
$1.2M
$968k
$2.2M
$1.7M
$1.1M
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed55566665
Joined·+0+1+1+2+1+0+0
No longer listed·0102101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $495k → $240k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FATHOMERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FATHOMERS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FATHOMERS.

92%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 75% · 2021 94% · 2022 100% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

92% of FATHOMERS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $424k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from California funders.

NY
MA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FATHOMERS is better cushioned than half of the 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve8.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding FATHOMERS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $45k on record.

Federal$45k
grants $45kcontracts $0
19
21
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$45k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FATHOMERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FATHOMERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FATHOMERS?
FATHOMERS (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,490,437 to it, the largest being Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($5,066,037). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FATHOMERS have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $5,490,437 in grants to FATHOMERS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FATHOMERS?
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $5,066,037 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FATHOMERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fathomers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing